36 CFR § 223.187 - Determinations of unprocessed timber.
§ 223.187 Determinations of unprocessed timber.
(a) All species except western red cedar. Unprocessed timber, as defined in § 223.186 of this Subpart, does not include timber processed into any one of the following:
* * *
(2) Lumber or construction timbers; “I certify that the products in the shipment identified by my shipping order number ____ dated ____, are manufactured in accordance with the attached order from (buyer) of (address), numbered ____ and dated ____, are intended to be used as shipped and are not to be remanufactured into other products. I make this certification with full knowledge and understanding of the export and substitution restrictions of the Forest Resources Conservation and Shortage Relief Act of 1990 (16 U.S.C. 620 et seq.) (Act) and its implementing regulations. I fully understand that exporting unprocessed timber originating from Federal lands or unprocessed timber from private lands which is required to be processed domestically is a violation of this Act, its implementing regulations, and the False Statements Act (18 U.S.C. 1001), and may subject me to the penalties and remedies provided for such violations.”
(3) Pulpwood bolts. “I certify that the pulpwood bolts in the shipment identified by my shipping order number ____ dated ____, are manufactured in accordance with the attached order from (buyer) of (address), numbered ____ and dated ____, are intended to be processed into pulp and are not to be remanufactured into other products. I make this certification with full knowledge and understanding of the export and substitution restrictions of the Forest Resources Conservation and Shortage Relief Act of 1990 (16 U.S.C. 620, et seq.) (Act) and its implementing regulations. I fully understand that exporting unprocessed timber originating from Federal lands or unprocessed timber from private lands which is required to be processed domestically is a violation of this Act, its implementing regulations, and the False Statements Act (18 U.S.C. 1001), and may subject me to the penalties and remedies provided for such violations.”
(4) Signatory procedures. Certificates shall be on company letterhead, and signed by the person manufacturing the shipment. In the case of a corporation, the certificates must be signed by a person authorized, in writing, by the Chief Executive Officer pursuant to 36 CFR 223.187(b)(4), to sign the certificates in 36 CFR 223.187(b) on behalf of the corporation.
(5) Chief Executive Officer Authorization. The authorization by the Chief Executive Officer shall be on company letterhead, shall be notarized, and shall read as follows:
“I authorize ____ to sign the certificates in 36 CFR 223.187(b) on behalf of (name of corporation). I make this authorization with full knowledge and understanding of the export and substitution restrictions of the Forest Resources Conservation and Shortage Relief Act of 1990 (16 U.S.C. 620 et seq.) (Act) and its implementing regulations. I fully understand that exporting unprocessed timber originating from Federal lands or unprocessed timber originating from private lands which is required to be processed domestically is a violation of this Act, its implementing regulations, and the False Statements Act (18 U.S.C. 1001), and may subject me to the penalties and remedies provided for such violation.”
(6) Exporters of other timber products originating from Federal lands not specifically listed in § 223.187 which may develop export markets in the future may also require similar certification statements. Such statements will be provided by the Forest Service.
(c) Western red cedar. Unprocessed western red cedar timber does not include manufactured lumber authorized for export under license by the Department of Commerce, and lumber from private lands processed to standards established in the lumber grading rules of the American Lumber Standards Association or the Pacific Lumber Inspection Bureau, or timber processed into any of the following products:
(1) Lumber of American Lumber Standards Grades of Number 3 dimension or better, or Pacific Lumber Inspection Bureau Export R-List Grades of Number 3 common or better, with a maximum cross section of 2,000 square centimeters (310 square inches) for any individual piece of processed western red cedar, regardless of grade. To determine whether such lumber meets these established standards, grades and size restrictions, the shipper of record must have in its possession for each shipment, and available for inspection upon the request of the Forest Service, a legible copy of a lumber inspection certificate certified by a lumber inspection/grading organization generally recognized by the industry as setting a selling standard. Export restrictions governing western red cedar timber harvested from Federal, State or other public lands are found in 7(i) of the Export Administration Act of 1979 as amended (50 U.S.C. appendix 2406(i)), and implementing regulations at 15 CFR 777.7.
(2) Chips, pulp, and pulp products;
(3) Veneer and plywood;
(4) Poles, posts, pilings cut or treated with preservatives for use as such and not intended to be further processed; and
(5) Shakes and shingles.
(d) Finished Products. Shippers of record of products manufactured from unprocessed western red cedar originating from Federal lands, acquired by the manufacturer under the exemption from the prohibition against indirect substitution at § 223.189(e)(1), must have in their possession for each shipment a certificate from the manufacturer that such products are finished products as defined in § 223.186 of this subpart. The certification statement shall read as follows:
* * *