36 CFR 3.5 - Do I have to report an accident involving a vessel to the National Park Service?

§ 3.5 Do I have to report an accident involving a vessel to the National Park Service?
(a) The operator of a vessel involved in an accident must report the accident to the superintendent as soon as practical, but in any event within 24 hours of the accident, if the accident involves:
(1) Total property damage of $2000 or more; or
(2) Injury, or death or disappearance of a person
(b) If the operator is physically incapable of making the report, the owner or an occupant of the vessel must report the accident to the superintendent.
(c) Filing a report with the superintendent may satisfy applicable United States Coast Guard, State, and local accident reporting requirements. Superintendents will forward the accident report to the appropriate reporting authority in a timely manner that complies with the requirements of 33 CFR 173.55.

Title 36 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code