36 CFR 3.6 - What are the requirements to operate a power driven vessel?

§ 3.6 What are the requirements to operate a power driven vessel?
(a) To operate a power-driven vessel on park waters, a person must be either:
(1) At least 16 years old; or
(2) Between 12 and 15 years old and accompanied on the vessel by a person at least 18 years old.
(b) If a park area is located within a State having different age requirements, then the applicable State law is adopted in lieu of paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) If a park area is located within a State having a mandatory boater education requirement, then that State requirement is adopted.

Title 36 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code