36 CFR 3.9 - May I operate my personal watercraft (PWC) in park waters?

§ 3.9 May I operate my personal watercraft (PWC) in park waters?
(a) A person may operate a PWC only in park areas where authorized by special regulation. Special regulations may only be promulgated in the 21 parks listed in the following table:
Name Water type State
Amistad National Recreation Area Impounded Lake TX
Assateague Island National Seashore Open Ocean/Bay MD/VA
Bighorn Canyon National Recreation Area Impounded Lake MT
Big Thicket National Preserve River TX
Cape Cod National Seashore Open Ocean/Bay MA
Cape Lookout National Seashore Open Ocean/Bay NC
Chickasaw National Recreation Area Impounded Lake OK
Cumberland Island National Seashore Open Ocean/Bay GA
Curecanti National Recreation Area Impounded Lake CO
Delaware Water Gap River PA/NJ
Fire Island National Seashore Open Ocean/Bay NY
Gateway National Recreation Area Open Ocean/Bay NY
Glen Canyon National Recreation Area Impounded Lake AZ/UT
Gulf Islands National Seashore Open Ocean/Bay FL/MS
Indiana Dunes National Lakeshore Natural Lake IN
Lake Mead National Recreation Area Impounded Lake AZ/NV
Lake Meredith National Recreation Area Impounded Lake TX
Lake Roosevelt National Recreation Area Impounded Lake WA
Padre Island National Seashore Open Ocean/Bay TX
Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore Natural Lake MI
Whiskeytown-Shasta-Trinity National Recreation Area Impounded Lake CA
(b) Where authorized, operation of a PWC on park waters is subject to the following conditions:
(1) No person may operate a PWC unless each person aboard is wearing a Type I, II, III, or V PFD approved by the United States Coast Guard.
(2) A person operating a PWC equipped by the manufacturer with a lanyard-type engine cut-off switch must attach such lanyard to his person, clothing, or PFD, as appropriate for the specific vessel.
(3) No person may operate a PWC anytime between sunset and sunrise.
(4) No person may operate a PWC by jumping the wake, becoming partially airborne or completely leaving the water while crossing the wake of another vessel within 100 feet of the vessel creating the wake.
(5) If a park area is located within a State that has more restrictive regulations for the operation of PWC, then applicable State law applies in lieu of paragraphs (b)(1) through (b)(4) of this section.

Title 36 published on 2013-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code