38 CFR § 14.600 - Federal Tort Claims Act—general.
prev | next
§ 14.600 Federal Tort Claims Act—general.
(a) Federal Tort Claims Act—overview. The Federal Tort Claims Act (28 U.S.C. 1291, 1346, 1402, 2401, 2402, 2411, 2412, and 2671 through 2680) prescribes a uniform procedure for handling of claims against the United States, for money only, on account of damage to or loss of property, or on account of personal injury or death, caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of a Government employee while acting within the scope of his or her office or employment, under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred.
(b) Applicable regulations. The regulations issued by the Department of Justice at 28 CFR part 14 are applicable to claims asserted under the Federal Tort Claims Act, including such claims that are filed with VA. The regulations in §§ 14.600 through 14.605 of this part supplement the regulations at 28 CFR part 14.
(c) Delegations of authority concerning claims. Subject to the limitations in 28 CFR 14.6(c), (d), and (e), authority to consider, ascertain, adjust, determine, compromise, and settle claims asserted under the Federal Tort Claims Act (including the authority to execute an appropriate voucher and other necessary instruments in connection therewith) is delegated as follows:
(1) To the Under Secretary for Health, the Deputy Under Secretary for Health, Veterans Integrated Service Network (VISN) Directors, and VA Medical Facility Directors; with respect to any non-medical malpractice claim for $5,000 or less that arises out of the operations of the Veterans Health Administration.
(2) To the General Counsel, Deputy General Counsel, and Chief Counsel, Torts Law Group or those authorized to act for them with respect to any claim; provided that any award, compromise, or settlement in excess of $500,000 shall be effected only with the prior written approval of the Attorney General or his or her designee; provided further that whenever a settlement is effected in an amount in excess of $200,000 a memorandum fully explaining the basis for the action taken shall be sent to the Department of Justice.
(3) To the General Counsel, Deputy General Counsel, and Chief Counsel, Torts Law Group or those authorized to act for them with respect to any claim, provided that:
(i) Any award, compromise, or settlement in excess of $300,000 but not more than $500,000 shall be effected only with the prior written approval of the General Counsel, Deputy General Counsel, or Chief Counsel, Torts Law Group; provided further that whenever a settlement is effected in an amount in excess of $200,000, a memorandum fully explaining the basis for the action taken shall be sent to the Department of Justice; and
(ii) Any award where, for any reason, the compromise of a particular claim, as a practical matter, will, or may control the disposition of a related claim in which the amount to be paid may exceed $300,000 shall be effected only with the prior written approval of the General Counsel, Deputy General Counsel, or Chief Counsel, Torts Law Group; and
(iii) Any award, compromise, or settlement in excess of $500,000 shall be effected only with the prior written approval of the General Counsel, Deputy General Counsel, or Chief Counsel, Torts Law Group; and with the prior written approval of the Attorney General or his or her designee.
(d) Delegations of authority to reconsider final denial of a claim. Subject to the limitations in 28 CFR 14.6(c), (d), and (e), authority under 28 CFR 14.9 to reconsider final denials of claims under the Federal Tort Claims Act is delegated as follows:
(1) To the Torts Law Group, with respect to any claim for $5,000 or less that arises out of the operations of the Veterans Health Administration.
(2) To the General Counsel, Deputy General Counsel, and Chief Counsel, Torts Law Group with respect to any claim; provided that any award, compromise, or settlement in excess of $500,000 shall be effected only with the prior written approval of the Attorney General or his or her designee; provided further that whenever a settlement is effected in an amount in excess of $200,000, a memorandum fully explaining the basis for the action taken shall be sent to the Department of Justice.
(Authority: 28 U.S.C. 1291, 1346, 1402, 2401, 2402, 2411, 2412, 2671–80; 38 U.S.C. 512, 515; 28 CFR part 14, appendix to part 14)
[64 FR 47112, Aug. 30, 1999, as amended at 74 FR 67076, Dec. 18, 2009; 87 FR 63696, Oct. 20, 2022]