38 CFR § 21.7135 - Discontinuance dates.
§ 21.7135 Discontinuance dates.
The effective date of reduction or discontinuance of educational assistance will be as stated in this section. Reference to reduction of educational assistance due to the loss of a dependent only applies to veterans who were eligible to receive educational assistance allowance under 38 U.S.C. chapter 34 on December 31, 1989. 
* * *
(bb) Reduction following loss of increase (“kicker”) for Selected Reserve service. If a veteran is entitled to an increase (“kicker”) in the monthly rate of basic educational assistance as provided in § 21.7136(g) or § 21.7137(e), due to service in the Selected Reserve, and loses that entitlement, the effective date for the reduction in the monthly rate payable is the date, as determined by the Secretary of the military department concerned, that the veteran is no longer entitled to the increase (“kicker”).
(Authority: 10 U.S.C. 16131)
(cc) Except as otherwise provided. If a veteran's or servicemember's educational assistance must be discontinued for any reason other than those stated in the other paragraphs of this section, VA will determine the date of discontinuance of educational assistance on the basis of facts found.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 5112(a), 5113; Pub. L. 98–525)
(dd) Dependent exhausts transferred entitlement. The discontinuance date of an award of educational assistance to a dependent, who exhausts the entitlement transferred to him or her is the date he or she exhausts the entitlement.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 3020)
(ee) Transferor revokes transfer of entitlement. If the transferor revokes a transfer of entitlement, the dependent's date of discontinuance is the effective date of the revocation of transfer as determined under § 21.7080(g)(2).
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 3020)
(ff) Transferor fails to complete additional active duty service requirement. VA will discontinue each award of educational assistance given to a dependent, effective the first date of each such award when—
(1) The transferor fails to complete the additional active duty service requirement that afforded him or her the opportunity to transfer entitlement to educational assistance; and
(2) The service department discharges the transferor for a reason other than one of the reasons stated in § 21.7080(m)(1).
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 3020)
(gg) Spouse eligible for transferred entitlement and transferor divorce. If a spouse eligible for transferred entitlement and the transferor divorce, the spouse's discontinuance date is the date of the divorce.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 101(31), 103, 3020)
(hh) Child eligible for transferred entitlement marries. If a child eligible for transferred entitlement marries, the date of discontinuance is the date the child marries.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 101(4), 3020)
(ii) Stepchild eligible for transferred entitlement no longer member of transferor's household. If a stepchild eligible for transferred entitlement ceases to be a member of the transferor's household, the date of discontinuance is the date the stepchild was no longer a member of the transferor's household. See § 21.7080(c)(4).
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 101(4), 3020)
[53 FR 1757, Jan. 22, 1988]
Editorial Note:
For Federal Register citations affecting § 21.7135, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.