38 CFR § 21.9635 - Discontinuance dates.
§ 21.9635 Discontinuance dates.
The effective date of a reduction or discontinuance of educational assistance will be as stated in this section. If more than one type of reduction or discontinuance is involved, VA will reduce or discontinue educational assistance using the earliest of the applicable dates.
* * *
(u) Change in law or VA issue or interpretation. If there is a change in the applicable law or VA issue, or in VA's application of the law or issue, VA will use the provisions of § 3.114(b) of this chapter to determine the ending date of the eligible individual's educational assistance.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 3323(c), 5112, 5113)
(v) Reduction following the loss of increase (“kicker”) for Selected Reserve service. If an eligible individual is entitled to an increase (“kicker”) in the monthly rate of educational assistance due to service in the Selected Reserve and loses that entitlement, the effective date for the reduction in the monthly rate payable is the date that the Secretary of the military department concerned determines that the eligible individual is no longer eligible to the increase (“kicker”).
(w) Receipt of educational assistance allowance under another educational assistance program. An individual in receipt of educational assistance under this chapter who is also eligible for educational assistance under 10 U.S.C. chapter 106a, 1606, or 1607, or under 38 U.S.C. chapter 30, 31, 32, or 35, or the Hostage Relief Act of 1980, may choose to receive educational assistance under another program. VA will terminate educational assistance under 38 U.S.C. chapter 33 effective the first day of the enrollment period during which the individual requested to receive educational assistance under 10 U.S.C. chapter 106a, 1606, or 1607, or under 38 U.S.C. chapter 30, 31, 32, or 35, or the Hostage Relief Act of 1980.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 3322(a))
(x) Independent study course loses accreditation. If the eligible individual is enrolled in a course offered in whole or in part by independent study, and the course loses its accreditation (or the institution of higher learning offering the course loses its accreditation), the date of reduction or discontinuance will be the effective date of the withdrawal of accreditation by the accrediting agency.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 3034(a), 3323(a), 3676, 3680A(a))
(y) Dependent exhausts transferred entitlement. The ending date of an award of educational assistance to a dependent who exhausts the entitlement transferred to him or her is the date he or she exhausts the entitlement.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 3319)
(z) Transferor revokes transfer of entitlement. If the transferor revokes a transfer of unused entitlement, the date of discontinuance for the dependent's entitlement is the effective date of the revocation of transfer as determined under § 21.9570.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 3319)
(aa) Transferor fails to complete additional active duty service requirement. VA will discontinue each award of educational assistance given to a dependent, effective the first date of each such award when—
(1) The transferor fails to complete the additional active duty service requirement that afforded him or her the opportunity to transfer entitlement of educational assistance; and
(2) The military department discharges the transferor for a reason other than one of the reasons stated in § 21.9570.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 3319)
(bb) Other reasons for discontinuance. If an eligible individual's educational assistance must be discontinued for any reason other than those stated in paragraphs (a) through (aa) of this section, VA will determine the ending date of educational assistance based on the facts found.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 3323(c), 5112(a), 5113)