38 CFR § 21.9635 - Discontinuance dates.
§ 21.9635 Discontinuance dates.
The effective date of a reduction or discontinuance of educational assistance will be as stated in this section. If more than one type of reduction or discontinuance is involved, VA will reduce or discontinue educational assistance using the earliest of the applicable dates.
* * *
(1) The provisions of this paragraph apply to an eligible individual whose educational assistance must be discontinued or who becomes restricted to payment of educational assistance at a reduced rate under § 21.9675(c) (based on incarceration in a Federal, State, local, or other penal institution or correctional facility due to a felony conviction).
(2) The reduced rate or discontinuance will be effective the latest of the following—
(i) The first day of the enrollment period for which all or part of the eligible individual's tuition and fees were paid by a Federal (other than one administered by VA), State, or local program;
(ii) The first day of the enrollment period in which the eligible individual is incarcerated in a Federal, State, local, or other penal institution or correctional facility; or
(iii) The beginning date of the award as determined by § 21.9625.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 3034(a), 3323(a), 3482(g))
(n) Reduction or termination due to active duty status.
(1) The discontinuance date for an eligible individual who reduces or terminates training as a result of being called or ordered to serve on active duty under section 688, 12301(a), 12301(d), 12301(g), 12302, or 12304 of title 10, U.S.C., or in the case of an individual serving on active duty, being ordered to a new duty location or assignment or to perform an increased amount of work is—
(i) For established charges, the last date of the certified enrollment period,
(ii) For the monthly housing allowance, the end of the month during which the reduction or withdrawal occurred, and
(iii) For the “book stipend”, the last date of the period covered by the book stipend payment.
(2) This reduction does not apply to brief periods of active duty for training if the institution of higher learning permits absence for active duty for training without considering the individual's pursuit of a program of education to be interrupted.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 3313(e))
(o) Exhaustion of entitlement.
(1) If an individual enrolled in an institution of higher learning that regularly operates on the quarter or semester system exhausts his or her entitlement under 38 U.S.C. chapter 33, the effective discontinuance date will be the last day of the quarter or semester in which the entitlement is exhausted.
(2) If an individual enrolled in an institution of higher learning that does not regularly operate on the quarter or semester system exhausts his or her entitlement under 38 U.S.C. chapter 33 after the individual has completed more than half of the course, the ending date will be the earlier of the following—
(i) The last day of the course, or
(ii) 12 weeks from the day the entitlement is exhausted.
(3) If an individual enrolled in an institution of higher learning that does not regularly operate on the quarter or semester system exhausts his or her entitlement under 38 U.S.C. chapter 33 before the individual has completed more than half of the course, the effective ending date will be the date the entitlement was exhausted.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 3031(f), 3312, 3321)
(p) End of period of eligibility. If an eligible individual is enrolled in an institution of higher learning on the date of expiration of his or her period of eligibility as determined under § 21.9530, the effective ending date will be the day preceding the end of the period of eligibility.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 3321)
(q) Required verifications not received after certification of enrollment.
(1) If VA does not receive the required verification of attendance in a timely manner for an eligible individual enrolled in a course or courses at an institution of higher learning in a program of education not leading to a standard college degree, VA will terminate payments effective the last date of the last period for which verification of the eligible individual's attendance was received. If VA later receives the verification, VA will make any adjustment on the basis of the facts found.
(2) If VA does not receive verification of enrollment within 60 days of the first day of the term, quarter, semester, or course for which the advance payment was made, VA will determine the actual facts and make an adjustment, if required. If the eligible individual failed to enroll, VA will terminate the award of educational assistance effective the beginning date of the enrollment period.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 3034(a), 3323(a), 3680)
(r) Administrative or payee error.
(1) When an administrative error or error in judgment by VA, the Department of Defense, or the Department of Homeland Security with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, is the sole cause of an erroneous award, the award will be reduced or terminated effective the date of last payment.
(2) When a payee receives an erroneous award of educational assistance as the result of providing false information or withholding information necessary to determine eligibility to the award, the effective date of the reduction or discontinuance will be the effective date of the award, or the day before the act, whichever is later. The date of the reduction or discontinuance will not be before the last date on which the individual was entitled to payment of educational assistance.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 3323(c), 5112(b), 5113)
(s) Forfeiture for fraud. If an eligible individual must forfeit his or her educational assistance due to fraud, the ending date of payment of educational assistance will be the later of—
(1) The effective date of the award; or
(2) The day before the date of the fraudulent act.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 3323(c), 5112, 6103)
(t) Forfeiture for treasonable acts or subversive activities. If an eligible individual must forfeit his or her educational assistance due to treasonable acts or subversive activities, the ending date of payment of educational assistance will be the later of—
(1) The effective date of the award; or
* * *