38 CFR 74.29 - When will VA dispose of records?

prev | next
§ 74.29 When will VA dispose of records?
The records, including those pertaining to businesses not determined to be eligible for the program, will be kept intact and in good condition for seven years following a program examination or the date of the last Notice of Verified Status Approval letter. Longer retention will not be required unless a written request is received from the Government Accountability Office not later than 30 days prior to the end of the retention period.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 8127(f))

Title 38 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code