40 CFR § 112.1 - General applicability.
prev | next
§ 112.1 General applicability.
(a)
(1) This part establishes procedures, methods, equipment, and other requirements to prevent the discharge of oil from non-transportation-related onshore and offshore facilities into or upon the navigable waters of the United States or adjoining shorelines, or into or upon the waters of the contiguous zone, or in
* * *
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, this part applies to any owner or operator of a non-transportation-related onshore or offshore facility engaged in drilling, producing, gathering, storing, processing, refining, transferring, distributing, using, or consuming oil and oil products, which due to its location, could reasonably be expected to discharge oil in quantities that may be harmful, as described in part 110 of this chapter, into or upon the navigable waters of the United States or adjoining shorelines, or into or upon the waters of the contiguous zone, or in connection with activities under the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act or the Deepwater Port Act of 1974, or that may affect natural resources belonging to, appertaining to, or under the exclusive management authority of the United States (including resources under the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act) that has oil in:
(1) Any aboveground container;
(2) Any completely buried tank as defined in § 112.2;
(3) Any container that is used for standby storage, for seasonal storage, or for temporary storage, or not otherwise “permanently closed” as defined in § 112.2;
(4) Any “bunkered tank” or “partially buried tank” as defined in § 112.2, or any container in a vault, each of which is considered an aboveground storage container for purposes of this part.
(c) As provided in section 313 of the Clean Water Act (CWA), departments, agencies, and instrumentalities of the Federal government are subject to this part to the same extent as any person.
(d) Except as provided in paragraph (f) of this section, this part does not apply to:
(1) The owner or operator of any facility, equipment, or operation that is not subject to the jurisdiction of the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) under section 311(j)(1)(C) of the CWA, as follows:
(i) Any onshore or offshore facility, that due to its location, could not reasonably be expected to have a discharge as described in paragraph (b) of this section. This determination must be based solely upon consideration of the geographical and location aspects of the facility (such as proximity to navigable waters or adjoining shorelines, land contour, drainage, etc.) and must exclude consideration of manmade features such as dikes, equipment or other structures, which may serve to restrain, hinder, contain, or otherwise prevent a discharge as described in paragraph (b) of this section.
(ii) Any equipment, or operation of a vessel or transportation-related onshore or offshore facility which is subject to the authority and control of the U.S. Department of Transportation, as defined in the Memorandum of Understanding between the Secretary of Transportation and the Administrator of EPA, dated November 24, 1971 (appendix A of this part).
(iii) Any equipment, or operation of a vessel or onshore or offshore facility which is subject to the authority and control of the U.S. Department of Transportation or the U.S. Department of the Interior, as defined in the Memorandum of Understanding between the Secretary of Transportation, the Secretary of the Interior, and the Administrator of EPA, dated November 8, 1993 (appendix B of this part).
(2) Any facility which, although otherwise subject to the jurisdiction of EPA, meets both of the following requirements:
(i) The completely buried storage capacity of the facility is 42,000 U.S. gallons or less of oil. For purposes of this exemption, the completely buried storage capacity of a facility excludes the capacity of a completely buried tank, as defined in § 112.2, and connected underground piping, underground ancillary equipment, and containment systems, that is currently subject to all of the technical requirements of part 280 of this chapter or all of the technical requirements of a State program approved under part 281 of this chapter, or the capacity of any underground oil storage tanks deferred under 40 CFR part 280 that supply emergency diesel generators at a nuclear power generation facility licensed by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission and subject to any Nuclear Regulatory Commission provision regarding design and quality criteria, including, but not limited to, 10 CFR part 50. The completely buried storage capacity of a facility also excludes the capacity of a container that is “permanently closed,” as defined in § 112.2 and the capacity of intra-facility gathering lines subject to the regulatory requirements of 49 CFR part 192 or 195.
(ii) The aggregate aboveground storage capacity of the facility is 1,320 U.S. gallons or less of oil. For the purposes of this exemption, only containers with a capacity of 55 U.S. gallons or greater are counted. The aggregate aboveground storage capacity of a facility excludes:
(A) The capacity of a container that is “permanently closed” as defined in § 112.2;
(B) The capacity of a “motive power container” as defined in § 112.2;
(C) The capacity of hot-mix asphalt or any hot-mix asphalt container;
(D) The capacity of a container for heating oil used solely at a single-family residence;
(E) The capacity of pesticide application equipment and related mix containers.
(F) The capacity of any milk and milk product container and associated piping and appurtenances.
(3) Any offshore oil drilling, production, or workover facility that is subject to the notices and regulations of the Minerals Management Service, as specified in the Memorandum of Understanding between the Secretary of Transportation, the Secretary of the Interior, and the Administrator of EPA, dated November 8, 1993 (appendix B of this part).
* * *