40 CFR § 122.42 - Additional conditions applicable to specified categories of NPDES permits (applicable to State NPDES programs, see § 123.25).
§ 122.42 Additional conditions applicable to specified categories of NPDES permits (applicable to State NPDES programs, see § 123.25).
* * *
(d) Storm water discharges. The initial permits for discharges composed entirely of storm water issued pursuant to § 122.26(e)(7) of this part shall require compliance with the conditions of the permit as expeditiously as practicable, but in no event later than three years after the date of issuance of the permit.
(e) Concentrated animal feeding operations (CAFOs). Any permit issued to a CAFO must include the requirements in paragraphs (e)(1) through (e)(6) of this section.
(1) Requirement to implement a nutrient management plan. Any permit issued to a CAFO must include a requirement to implement a nutrient management plan that, at a minimum, contains best management practices necessary to meet the requirements of this paragraph and applicable effluent limitations and standards, including those specified in 40 CFR part 412. The nutrient management plan must, to the extent applicable:
(i) Ensure adequate storage of manure, litter, and process wastewater, including procedures to ensure proper operation and maintenance of the storage facilities;
(ii) Ensure proper management of mortalities (i.e., dead animals) to ensure that they are not disposed of in a liquid manure, storm water, or process wastewater storage or treatment system that is not specifically designed to treat animal mortalities;
(iii) Ensure that clean water is diverted, as appropriate, from the production area;
(iv) Prevent direct contact of confined animals with waters of the United States;
(v) Ensure that chemicals and other contaminants handled on-site are not disposed of in any manure, litter, process wastewater, or storm water storage or treatment system unless specifically designed to treat such chemicals and other contaminants;
(vi) Identify appropriate site specific conservation practices to be implemented, including as appropriate buffers or equivalent practices, to control runoff of pollutants to waters of the United States;
(vii) Identify protocols for appropriate testing of manure, litter, process wastewater, and soil;
(viii) Establish protocols to land apply manure, litter or process wastewater in accordance with site specific nutrient management practices that ensure appropriate agricultural utilization of the nutrients in the manure, litter or process wastewater; and
(ix) Identify specific records that will be maintained to document the implementation and management of the minimum elements described in paragraphs (e)(1)(i) through (e)(1)(viii) of this section.
(2) Recordkeeping requirements.
(i) The permittee must create, maintain for five years, and make available to the Director, upon request, the following records:
(A) All applicable records identified pursuant paragraph (e)(1)(ix) of this section;
(B) In addition, all CAFOs subject to 40 CFR part 412 must comply with record keeping requirements as specified in § 412.37(b) and (c) and § 412.47(b) and (c).
(ii) A copy of the CAFO's site-specific nutrient management plan must be maintained on site and made available to the Director upon request.
* * *