40 CFR § 122.42 - Additional conditions applicable to specified categories of NPDES permits (applicable to State NPDES programs, see § 123.25).
§ 122.42 Additional conditions applicable to specified categories of NPDES permits (applicable to State NPDES programs, see § 123.25).
* * *
and 40 CFR part 3 (including, in all cases, subpart D to part 3), § 122.22, and 40 CFR part 127. 40 CFR part 127 is not intended to undo existing requirements for electronic reporting. Prior to this date, and independent of 40 CFR part 127, the owner, operator, or the duly authorized representative of the MS4 may be required to report electronically if specified by a particular permit or if required to do so by state law. The report shall include:
(1) The status of implementing the components of the storm water management program that are established as permit conditions;
(2) Proposed changes to the storm water management programs that are established as permit condition. Such proposed changes shall be consistent with § 122.26(d)(2)(iii) of this part; and
(3) Revisions, if necessary, to the assessment of controls and the fiscal analysis reported in the permit application under § 122.26(d)(2)(iv) and (d)(2)(v) of this part;
(4) A summary of data, including monitoring data, that is accumulated throughout the reporting year;
(5) Annual expenditures and budget for year following each annual report;
(6) A summary describing the number and nature of enforcement actions, inspections, and public education programs;
(7) Identification of water quality improvements or degradation;
(d) Storm water discharges. The initial permits for discharges composed entirely of storm water issued pursuant to § 122.26(e)(7) of this part shall require compliance with the conditions of the permit as expeditiously as practicable, but in no event later than three years after the date of issuance of the permit.
(e) Concentrated animal feeding operations (CAFOs). Any permit issued to a CAFO must include the requirements in paragraphs (e)(1) through (e)(6) of this section.
* * *
of the nutrient management plan incorporated into the CAFO's permit. Once the Director incorporates the revised terms of the nutrient management plan into the permit, the Director must notify the owner or operator and inform the public of the final decision concerning revisions to the terms and conditions of the permit.
(iii) Substantial changes to the terms of a nutrient management plan incorporated as terms and conditions of a permit include, but are not limited to:
(A) Addition of new land application areas not previously included in the CAFO's nutrient management plan. Except that if the land application area that is being added to the nutrient management plan is covered by terms of a nutrient management plan incorporated into an existing NPDES permit in accordance with the requirements of paragraph (e)(5) of this section, and the CAFO owner or operator applies manure, litter, or process wastewater on the newly added land application area in accordance with the existing field-specific permit terms applicable to the newly added land application area, such addition of new land would be a change to the new CAFO owner or operator's nutrient management plan but not a substantial change for purposes of this section;
* * *