40 CFR § 122.42 - Additional conditions applicable to specified categories of NPDES permits (applicable to State NPDES programs, see § 123.25).
§ 122.42 Additional conditions applicable to specified categories of NPDES permits (applicable to State NPDES programs, see § 123.25).
* * *
(c) Municipal separate storm sewer systems. The operator of a large or medium municipal separate storm sewer system or a municipal separate storm sewer that has been designated by the Director under § 122.26(a)(1)(v) must submit an annual report by the anniversary of the date of the issuance of the permit for such system. As of December 21, 2025 or an EPA-approved alternative date (see 40 CFR 127.24(e) or (f)), all reports submitted in compliance with this section must be submitted electronically by the owner, operator, or the duly authorized representative of the MS4 to the Director or initial recipient, as defined in 40 CFR 127.2(b), in compliance with this section and 40 CFR part 3 (including, in all cases, subpart D to part 3), § 122.22, and 40 CFR part 127. 40 CFR part 127 is not intended to undo existing requirements for electronic reporting. Prior to this date, and independent of 40 CFR part 127, the owner, operator, or the duly authorized representative of the MS4 may be required to report electronically if specified by a particular permit or if required to do so by state law. The report shall include:
(1) The status of implementing the components of the storm water management program that are established as permit conditions;
(2) Proposed changes to the storm water management programs that are established as permit condition. Such proposed changes shall be consistent with § 122.26(d)(2)(iii) of this part; and
(3) Revisions, if necessary, to the assessment of controls and the fiscal analysis reported in the permit application under § 122.26(d)(2)(iv) and (d)(2)(v) of this part;
(4) A summary of data, including monitoring data, that is accumulated throughout the reporting year;
(5) Annual expenditures and budget for year following each annual report;
(6) A summary describing the number and nature of enforcement actions, inspections, and public education programs;
(7) Identification of water quality improvements or degradation;
(d) Storm water discharges. The initial permits for discharges composed entirely of storm water issued pursuant to § 122.26(e)(7) of this part shall require compliance with the conditions of the permit as expeditiously as practicable, but in no event later than three years after the date of issuance of the permit.
(e) Concentrated animal feeding operations (CAFOs). Any permit issued to a CAFO must include the requirements in paragraphs (e)(1) through (e)(6) of this section.
(1) Requirement to implement a nutrient management plan. Any permit issued to a CAFO must include a requirement to implement a nutrient management plan that, at a minimum, contains best management practices necessary to meet the requirements of this paragraph and applicable effluent limitations and standards, including those specified in 40 CFR part 412. The nutrient management plan must, to the extent applicable:
(i) Ensure adequate storage of manure, litter, and process wastewater, including procedures to ensure proper operation and maintenance of the storage facilities;
(ii) Ensure proper management of mortalities (i.e., dead animals) to ensure that they are not disposed of in a liquid manure, storm water, or process wastewater storage or treatment system that is not specifically designed to treat animal mortalities;
(iii) Ensure that clean water is diverted, as appropriate, from the production area;
(iv) Prevent direct contact of confined animals with waters of the United States;
(v) Ensure that chemicals and other contaminants handled on-site are not disposed of in any manure, litter, process wastewater, or storm water storage or treatment system unless specifically designed to treat such chemicals and other contaminants;
(vi) Identify appropriate site specific conservation practices to be implemented, including as appropriate buffers or equivalent practices, to control runoff of pollutants to waters of the United States;
(vii) Identify protocols for appropriate testing of manure, litter, process wastewater, and soil;
(viii) Establish protocols to land apply manure, litter or process wastewater in accordance with site specific nutrient management practices that ensure appropriate agricultural utilization of the nutrients in the manure, litter or process wastewater; and
(ix) Identify specific records that will be maintained to document the implementation and management of the minimum elements described in paragraphs (e)(1)(i) through (e)(1)(viii) of this section.
(2) Recordkeeping requirements.
(i) The permittee must create, maintain for five years, and make available to the Director, upon request, the following records:
(A) All applicable records identified pursuant paragraph (e)(1)(ix) of this section;
(B) In addition, all CAFOs subject to 40 CFR part 412 must comply with record keeping requirements as specified in § 412.37(b) and (c) and § 412.47(b) and (c).
(ii) A copy of the CAFO's site-specific nutrient management plan must be maintained on site and made available to the Director upon request.
* * *