40 CFR § 141.133 - Compliance requirements.
§ 141.133 Compliance requirements.
(a) General requirements.
(1) Where compliance is based on a running annual average of monthly or quarterly samples or averages and the system fails to monitor for TTHM, HAA5, or bromate, this failure to monitor will be treated as a monitoring violation for the entire period covered by the annual average. Where complian
* * *
(iv) If a PWS fails to complete four consecutive quarters of monitoring, compliance with the MCL for the last four-quarter compliance period must be based on an average of the available data.
(2) Bromate. Compliance must be based on a running annual arithmetic average, computed quarterly, of monthly samples (or, for months in which the system takes more than one sample, the average f all samples taken during the month) collected by the system as prescribed by § 141.132(b)(3). If the average of samples covering any consecutive four-quarter period exceeds the MCL, the system is in violation of the MCL and must notify the public pursuant to subpart Q, in addition to reporting to the State pursuant to § 141.134. If a PWS fails to complete 12 consecutive months' monitoring, compliance with the MCL for the last four-quarter compliance period must be based on an average of the available data.
(3) Chlorite. Compliance must be based on an arithmetic average of each three sample set taken in the distribution system as prescribed by § 141.132(b)(2)(i)(B) and § 141.132(b)(2)(ii). If the arithmetic average of any three sample set exceeds the MCL, the system is in violation of the MCL and must notify the public pursuant to subpart Q, in addition to reporting to the State pursuant to § 141.134.
(c) Disinfectant residuals—(1) Chlorine and chloramines.
(i) Compliance must be based on a running annual arithmetic average, computed quarterly, of monthly averages of all samples collected by the system under § 141.132(c)(1). If the average covering any consecutive four-quarter period exceeds the MRDL, the system is in violation of the MRDL and must notify the public pursuant to subpart Q, in addition to reporting to the State pursuant to § 141.134.
(ii) In cases where systems switch between the use of chlorine and chloramines for residual disinfection during the year, compliance must be determined by including together all monitoring results of both chlorine and chloramines in calculating compliance. Reports submitted pursuant to § 141.134 must clearly indicate which residual disinfectant was analyzed for each sample.
(2) Chlorine dioxide.
(i) Acute violations. Compliance must be based on consecutive daily samples collected by the system under § 141.132(c)(2). If any daily sample taken at the entrance to the distribution system exceeds the MRDL, and on the following day one (or more) of the three samples taken in the distribution system exceed the MRDL, the system is in violation of the MRDL and must take immediate corrective action to lower the level of chlorine dioxide below the MRDL and must notify the public pursuant to the procedures for acute health risks in subpart Q in addition to reporting to the State pursuant to § 141.134. Failure to take samples in the distribution system the day following an exceedance of the chlorine dioxide MRDL at the entrance to the distribution system will also be considered an MRDL violation and the system must notify the public of the violation in accordance with the provisions for acute violations under subpart Q in addition to reporting to the State pursuant to § 141.134.
(ii) Nonacute violations. Compliance must be based on consecutive daily samples collected by the system under § 141.132(c)(2). If any two consecutive daily samples taken at the entrance to the distribution system exceed the MRDL and all distribution system samples taken are below the MRDL, the system is in violation of the MRDL and must take corrective action to lower the level of chlorine dioxide below the MRDL at the point of sampling and will notify the public pursuant to the procedures for nonacute health risks in subpart Q in addition to reporting to the State pursuant to § 141.134. Failure to monitor at the entrance to the distribution system the day following an exceedance of the chlorine dioxide MRDL at the entrance to the distribution system is also an MRDL violation and the system must notify the public of the violation in accordance with the provisions for nonacute violations under § 141.32(e)(78) in addition to reporting to the State pursuant to § 141.134.
* * *