40 CFR § 141.133 - Compliance requirements.
§ 141.133 Compliance requirements.
(a) General requirements.
(1) Where compliance is based on a running annual average of monthly or quarterly samples or averages and the system fails to monitor for TTHM, HAA5, or bromate, this failure to monitor will be treated as a monitoring violation for the entire period covered by the annual average. Where compliance is based on a running annual average of monthly or quarterly samples or averages and the system failure to monitor makes it impossible to determine compliance with MRDLs for chlorine and chloramines, this failure to monitor will be treated as a monitoring violation for the entire period covered by the annual average.
(2) All samples taken and analyzed under the provisions of this subpart must be included in determining compliance, even if that number is greater than the minimum required.
(3) If, during the first year of monitoring under § 141.132, any individual quarter's average will cause the running annual average of that system to exceed the MCL for total trihalomethanes, haloacetic acids (five), or bromate; or the MRDL for chlorine or chloramine, the system is out of compliance at the end of that quarter.
(b) Disinfection byproducts—(1) TTHMs and HAA5.
(i) For systems monitoring quarterly, compliance with MCLs in § 141.64 must be based on a running annual arithmetic average, computed quarterly, of quarterly arithmetic averages of all samples collected by the system as prescribed by § 141.132(b)(1).
(ii) For systems monitoring less frequently than quarterly, systems demonstrate MCL compliance if the average of samples taken that year under the provisions of § 141.132(b)(1) does not exceed the MCLs in § 141.64. If the average of these samples exceeds the MCL, the system must increase monitoring to once per quarter per treatment plant and such a system is not in violation of the MCL until it has completed one year of quarterly monitoring, unless the result of fewer than four quarters of monitoring will cause the running annual average to exceed the MCL, in which case the system is in violation at the end of that quarter. Systems required to increase monitoring frequency to quarterly monitoring must calculate compliance by including the sample which triggered the increased monitoring plus the following three quarters of monitoring.
(iii) If the running annual arithmetic average of quarterly averages covering any consecutive four-quarter period exceeds the MCL, the system is in violation of the MCL and must notify the public pursuant to § 141.32 or § 141.202, whichever is effective for your system, in addition to reporting to the State pursuant to § 141.134.
(iv) If a PWS fails to complete four consecutive quarters of monitoring, compliance with the MCL for the last four-quarter compliance period must be based on an average of the available data.
* * *
(i) Compliance must be based on a running annual arithmetic average, computed quarterly, of monthly averages of all samples collected by the system under § 141.132(c)(1). If the average covering any consecutive four-quarter period exceeds the MRDL, the system is in violation of the MRDL and must notify the public pursuant to subpart Q, in addition to reporting to the State pursuant to § 141.134.
(ii) In cases where systems switch between the use of chlorine and chloramines for residual disinfection during the year, compliance must be determined by including together all monitoring results of both chlorine and chloramines in calculating compliance. Reports submitted pursuant to § 141.134 must clearly indicate which residual disinfectant was analyzed for each sample.
(2) Chlorine dioxide.
(i) Acute violations. Compliance must be based on consecutive daily samples collected by the system under § 141.132(c)(2). If any daily sample taken at the entrance to the distribution system exceeds the MRDL, and on the following day one (or more) of the three samples taken in the distribution system exceed the MRDL, the system is in violation of the MRDL and must take immediate corrective action to lower the level of chlorine dioxide below the MRDL and must notify the public pursuant to the procedures for acute health risks in subpart Q in addition to reporting to the State pursuant to § 141.134. Failure to take samples in the distribution system the day following an exceedance of the chlorine dioxide MRDL at the entrance to the distribution system will also be considered an MRDL violation and the system must notify the public of the violation in accordance with the provisions for acute violations under subpart Q in addition to reporting to the State pursuant to § 141.134.
(ii) Nonacute violations. Compliance must be based on consecutive daily samples collected by the system under § 141.132(c)(2). If any two consecutive daily samples taken at the entrance to the distribution system exceed the MRDL and all distribution system samples taken are below the MRDL, the system is in violation of the MRDL and must take corrective action to lower the level of chlorine dioxide below the MRDL at the point of sampling and will notify the public pursuant to the procedures for nonacute health risks in subpart Q in addition to reporting to the State pursuant to § 141.134. Failure to monitor at the entrance to the distribution system the day following an exceedance of the chlorine dioxide MRDL at the entrance to the distribution system is also an MRDL violation and the system must notify the public of the violation in accordance with the provisions for nonacute violations under § 141.32(e)(78) in addition to reporting to the State pursuant to § 141.134.
* * *