40 CFR 141.542 - What must my system do if we are considering a significant change to disinfection practices?

§ 141.542 What must my system do if we are considering a significant change to disinfection practices?
If your system is considering a significant change to its disinfection practice, your system must calculate a disinfection benchmark(s) as described in §§ 141.543 and 141.544 and provide the benchmark(s) to your State. Your system may only make a significant disinfection practice change after consulting with the State for approval. Your system must submit the following information to the State as part of the consultation and approval process:
(a) A description of the proposed change;
(b) The disinfection profile for Giardia lamblia (and, if necessary, viruses) and disinfection benchmark;
(c) An analysis of how the proposed change will affect the current levels of disinfection; and
(d) Any additional information requested by the State.

Title 40 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code