40 CFR 141.563 - What follow-up action is my system required to take based on continuous turbidity monitoring?

§ 141.563 What follow-up action is my system required to take based on continuous turbidity monitoring?
Follow-up action is required according to the following tables:
If * * * Your system must * * *
(a) The turbidity of an individual filter (or the turbidity of combined filter effluent (CFE) for systems with 2 filters that monitor CFE in lieu of individual filters) exceeds 1.0 NTU in two consecutive recordings 15 minutes apart Report to the State by the 10th of the following month and include the filter number(s), corresponding date(s), turbidity value(s) which exceeded 1.0 NTU, and the cause (if known) for the exceedance(s).
If a system was required to report to the State * * * Your system must * * *
(b) For three months in a row and turbidity exceeded 1.0 NTU in two consecutive recordings 15 minutes apart at the same filter (or CFE for systems with 2 filters that monitor CFE in lieu of individual filters) Conduct a self-assessment of the filter(s) within 14 days of the day the filter exceeded 1.0 NTU in two consecutive measurements for the third straight month unless a CPE as specified in paragraph (c) of this section was required. Systems with 2 filters that monitor CFE in lieu of individual filters must conduct a self assessment on both filters. The self-assessment must consist of at least the following components: assessment of filter performance; development of a filter profile; identification and prioritization of factors limiting filter performance; assessment of the applicability of corrections; and preparation of a filter self-assessment report.
(c) For two months in a row and turbidity exceeded 2.0 NTU in 2 consecutive recordings 15 minutes apart at the same filter (or CFE for systems with 2 filters that monitor CFE in lieu of individual filters) Arrange to have a comprehensive performance evaluation (CPE) conducted by the State or a third party approved by the State not later than 60 days following the day the filter exceeded 2.0 NTU in two consecutive measurements for the second straight month. If a CPE has been completed by the State or a third party approved by the State within the 12 prior months or the system and State are jointly participating in an ongoing Comprehensive Technical Assistance (CTA) project at the system, a new CPE is not required. If conducted, a CPE must be completed and submitted to the State no later than 120 days following the day the filter exceeded 2.0 NTU in two consecutive measurements for the second straight month.
[67 FR 1839, Jan. 14, 2002, as amended at 69 FR 38856, June 29, 2004]

Title 40 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code