40 CFR 165.95 - What recordkeeping do I have to do as a facility owner or operator?

§ 165.95 What recordkeeping do I have to do as a facility owner or operator?
As a facility owner or operator subject to the requirements of this subpart, you must maintain the following records, and you must furnish these records for inspection and copying upon request by an employee of EPA or any entity designated by EPA, such as a State, another political subdivision or a Tribe:
(a) Records of inspection and maintenance for each containment structure and for each stationary pesticide container and its appurtenances must be kept for 3 years and must include the following information:
(1) Name of the person conducting the inspection or maintenance;
(2) Date the inspection or maintenance was conducted;
(3) Conditions noted;
(4) Specific maintenance performed.
(b) Records for any non-stationary pesticide container designed to hold undivided quantities of agricultural pesticides equal to or greater than 500 gallons (1,890 liters) of liquid pesticide or equal to or greater than 4,000 pounds (1,818 kilograms) of dry pesticide that holds pesticide but is not protected by a secondary containment unit meeting these regulations must be kept for 3 years. Records on these non-stationary pesticide containers must include the time period that the container remains at the same location.
(c) Records of the construction date of the containment structure must be kept for as long as the pesticide containment structure is in use, and for 3 years afterwards.

Title 40 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code