40 CFR Part 261 - IDENTIFICATION AND LISTING OF HAZARDOUS WASTE
- SUBPART A — General (§§ 261.1 - 261.9)
- SUBPART B — Criteria for Identifying the Characteristics of Hazardous Waste and for Listing Hazardous Waste (§§ 261.10 - 261.11)
- SUBPART C — Characteristics of Hazardous Waste (§§ 261.20 - 261.24)
- SUBPART D — Lists of Hazardous Wastes (§§ 261.30 - 261.35)
- SUBPART E — Exclusions/Exemptions (§§ 261.38 - 261.41)
- SUBPART F — G [Reserved]
- SUBPART H — Financial Requirements for Management of Excluded Hazardous Secondary Materials (§§ 261.140 - 261.151)
- Appendix I to Part 261 - Representative Sampling Methods
- Appendixes II-III to Part 261 [Reserved]
- Appendix IV to Part 261 [Reserved for Radioactive Waste Test Methods]
- Appendix V to Part 261 [Reserved for Infectious Waste Treatment Specifications]
- Appendix VI to Part 261 [Reserved for Etiologic Agents]
- Appendix VII to Part 261 - Basis for Listing Hazardous Waste
- Appendix VIII to Part 261 - Hazardous Constituents
- Appendix IX to Part 261 - Wastes Excluded Under §§ 260.20 and 260.22
Title 40 published on 2012-07-01
The following are only the Rules published in the Federal Register after the published date of Title 40.
For a complete list of all Rules, Proposed Rules, and Notices view the Rulemaking tab.
GPO FDSys XML | Text type regulations.gov FR Doc. 2012-22571 RIN EPA-R01-RCRA-2012-0447 FRL-9727-2 ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY Final rule. Effective Date: This final rule is effective on September 13, 2012. 40 CFR Part 261 The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) is granting the petition submitted by International Business Machines Corporation (IBM) to exclude or “delist” a certain wastewater treatment sludge generated by its facility in Essex Junction, Vermont from the lists of hazardous wastes. This final rule responds to a petition submitted by IBM to delist F006 waste. The F006 waste is sludge generated from IBM's Industrial Waste Treatment Plant (IWTP). After careful analysis and use of the Delisting Risk Assessment Software (DRAS), EPA has concluded the petitioned waste is not hazardous waste. The F006 exclusion is a conditional exclusion for 3,150 cubic yards per year of the F006 wastewater treatment sludge. Accordingly, this final rule excludes the petitioned waste from the requirements of hazardous waste regulations under the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA).
GPO FDSys XML | Text type regulations.gov FR Doc. 2012-17905 RIN FRL 9704-1 ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY Final rule; amendment. This amendment is effective on July 23, 2012. 40 CFR Part 261 The EPA (also, “the Agency” or “we”) is amending an existing exclusion to reflect changes in ownership and name for the ConocoPhillips Billings, Montana Refinery. Today's amendment documents these changes.
This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.
This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].
It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.
§ 6905 - Application of chapter and integration with other Acts
§ 6921 - Identification and listing of hazardous waste
§ 6922 - Standards applicable to generators of hazardous waste
§ 6924 - Standards applicable to owners and operators of hazardous waste treatment, storage, and disposal facilities
§ 6938 - Export of hazardous wastes