40 CFR § 264.344 - Hazardous waste incinerator permits.
§ 264.344 Hazardous waste incinerator permits.
(a) The owner or operator of a hazardous waste incinerator may burn only wastes specified in his permit and only under operating conditions specified for those wastes under § 264.345, except:
(1) In approved trial burns under § 270.62 of this chapter; or
(2) Under exemptions created by § 264.340.
(b) Other hazardous wastes may be burned only after operating conditions have been specified in a new permit or a permit modification as applicable. Operating requirements for new wastes may be based on either trial burn results or alternative data included with part B of a permit application under § 270.19 of this chapter.
(c) The permit for a new hazardous waste incinerator must establish appropriate conditions for each of the applicable requirements of this subpart, including but not limited to allowable waste feeds and operating conditions necessary to meet the requirements of § 264.345, sufficient to comply with the following standards:
(1) For the period beginning with initial introduction of hazardous waste to the incinerator and ending with initiation of the trial burn, and only for the minimum time required to establish operating conditions required in paragraph (c)(2) of this section, not to exceed a duration of 720 hours operating time for treatment of hazardous waste, the operating requirements must be those most likely to ensure compliance with the performance standards of § 264.343, based on the Regional Administrator's engineering judgment. The Regional Administrator may extend the duration of this period once for up to 720 additional hours when good cause for the extension is demonstrated by the applicant.
(2) For the duration of the trial burn, the operating requirements must be sufficient to demonstrate compliance with the performance standards of § 264.343 and must be in accordance with the approved trial burn plan;
(3) For the period immediately following completion of the trial burn, and only for the minimum period sufficient to allow sample analysis, data computation, and submission of the trial burn results by the applicant, and review of the trial burn results and modification of the facility permit by the Regional Administrator, the operating requirements must be those most likely to ensure compliance with the performance standards of § 264.343, based on the Regional Administrator's engineering judgement.
(4) For the remaining duration of the permit, the operating requirements must be those demonstrated, in a trial burn or by alternative data specified in § 270.19(c) of this chapter, as sufficient to ensure compliance with the performance standards of § 264.343.
[46 FR 7678, Jan. 23, 1981, as amended at 47 FR 27532, June 24, 1982; 48 FR 14295, Apr. 1, 1983; 50 FR 4514, Jan. 31, 1985; 71 FR 40273, July 14, 2006]