40 CFR 266.255 - When is your LLMW no longer eligible for the storage and treatment conditional exemption?

prev | next
§ 266.255 When is your LLMW no longer eligible for the storage and treatment conditional exemption?
(a) When your LLMW has met the requirements of your NRC or NRC Agreement State license for decay-in-storage and can be disposed of as non-radioactive waste, then the conditional exemption for storage no longer applies. On that date your waste is subject to hazardous waste regulation under the relevant sections of 40 CFR parts 260 through 271, and the time period for accumulation of a hazardous waste as specified in 40 CFR 262.34 begins.
(b) When your conditionally exempt LLMW, which has been generated and stored under a single NRC or NRC Agreement State license number, is removed from storage, it is no longer eligible for the storage and treatment exemption. However, your waste may be eligible for the transportation and disposal conditional exemption at § 266.305.

Title 40 published on 2013-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.