40 CFR 266.340 - What type of container must be used for disposal of exempted waste?

prev | next
§ 266.340 What type of container must be used for disposal of exempted waste?
Your exempted waste must be placed in containers before it is disposed. The container must be:
(a) A carbon steel drum; or
(b) An alternative container with equivalent containment performance in the disposal environment as a carbon steel drum; or
(c) A high integrity container as defined by NRC.

Title 40 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.