40 CFR § 63.468 - Reporting requirements.
§ 63.468 Reporting requirements.
(a) Each owner or operator of an existing solvent cleaning machine subject to the provisions of this subpart shall submit an initial notification report to the Administrator no later than August 29, 1995, or no later than 120 days after the source becomes subject to this subpart, whichever is later. This report shall include the information specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (6) of this section.
* * *
(e) Each owner or operator of a batch vapor or in-line solvent cleaning machine complying with the provisions of § 63.464 shall submit to the Administrator an initial statement of compliance for each solvent cleaning machine. For existing sources, this report shall be submitted to the Administrator no later than 150 days after the compliance date specified in § 63.460(d). For new sources, this report shall be submitted to the Administrator no later than 150 days after startup or May 1, 1995, whichever is later. The statement shall include the information specified in paragraphs (e)(1) through (e)(4) of this section.
(1) The name and address of the solvent cleaning machine owner or operator.
(2) The address of the solvent cleaning machine(s).
(3) The solvent/air interface area for each solvent cleaning machine or, for cleaning machines without a solvent/air interface, a description of the method used to determine the cleaning capacity and the results.
(4) The results of the first 3-month average emissions calculation.
(f) Each owner or operator of a batch vapor or in-line solvent cleaning machine complying with the provisions of § 63.463 shall submit an annual report by February 1 of the year following the one for which the reporting is being made. This report shall include the requirements specified in paragraphs (f)(1) through (f)(3) of this section.
(1) A signed statement from the facility owner or his designee stating that, “All operators of solvent cleaning machines have received training on the proper operation of solvent cleaning machines and their control devices sufficient to pass the test required in § 63.463(d)(10).”
(2) An estimate of solvent consumption for each solvent cleaning machine during the reporting period.
(3) The reports required under paragraphs (f) and (g) of this section can be combined into a single report for each facility.
(g) Each owner or operator of a batch vapor or in-line solvent cleaning machine complying with the provisions of § 63.464 shall submit a solvent emission report every year. This solvent emission report shall contain the requirements specified in paragraphs (g)(1) through (g)(4) of this section.
(1) The size and type of each unit subject to this subpart (solvent/air interface area or cleaning capacity).
(2) The average monthly solvent consumption for the solvent cleaning machine in kilograms per month.
(3) The 3-month monthly rolling average solvent emission estimates calculated each month using the method as described in § 63.465(c).
(4) The reports required under paragraphs (f) and (g) of this section can be combined into a single report for each facility.
(h) Each owner or operator of a batch vapor or in-line solvent cleaning machine shall submit an exceedance report to the Administrator semiannually except when, the Administrator determines on a case-by-case basis that more frequent reporting is necessary to accurately assess the compliance status of the source or, an exceedance occurs. Once an exceedance has occurred the owner or operator shall follow a quarterly reporting format until a request to reduce reporting frequency under paragraph (i) of this section is approved. Exceedance reports shall be delivered or postmarked by the 30th day following the end of each calendar half or quarter, as appropriate. The exceedance report shall include the applicable information in
* * *