40 CFR § 86.1829-01 - Durability and emission testing requirements; waivers.
§ 86.1829-01 Durability and emission testing requirements; waivers.
(a) Durability demonstration.
(1) One durability demonstration is required for each durability group.
(2) The configuration of the DDV is determined according to the provisions of § 86.1822–01.
(3) The DDV shall be tested and accumulate service mileage according to the provisions of §§ 86.1831–01, 86.1823, 86.1824 and 86.1825. Small volume manufacturers and small volume test groups may optionally meet the requirements of § 86.1838–01.
(b) Emissions demonstration—(1) FTP and SFTP Exhaust Testing—(i) Testing at low altitude. One EDV shall be tested in each test group for exhaust emissions using the FTP and SFTP test procedures of subpart B of this part and the HFET test procedure of subpart B of part 600 of this chapter. The configuration of the EDV will be determined under the provisions of § 86.1828–01 of this subpart.
(ii) Testing at high altitude. For high-altitude exhaust emission compliance for each test group, the manufacturer shall follow one of the following two procedures:
(A) One EDV shall be tested in each test group for exhaust emissions using the FTP test procedures of subpart B of this part. The configuration of the EDV will be determined under the provisions of § 86.1828–01; or
(B) In lieu of testing vehicles according to the provisions of paragraph (b)(1)(ii)(A) of this section, a manufacturer may provide a statement in its application for certification that, based on the manufacturer's engineering evaluation of appropriate high-altitude emission testing, all light-duty vehicles, light-duty trucks, and complete heavy-duty vehicles comply with the emission standards at high altitude.
(iii) Data submittal waivers.
(A) In lieu of testing a methanol-fueled diesel-cycle light truck for particulate emissions a manufacturer may provide a statement in its application for certification that such light trucks comply with the applicable standards. Such a statement shall be based on previous emission tests, development tests, or other appropriate information and good engineering judgment.
(B) In lieu of testing an Otto-cycle light-duty vehicle, light-duty truck, or heavy-duty vehicle for particulate emissions for certification, a manufacturer may provide a statement in its application for certification that such vehicles comply with the applicable standards. Such a statement must be based on previous emission tests, development tests, or other appropriate information and good engineering judgment.
(C) [Reserved]
(D) A manufacturer may petition the Administrator to waive the requirement to measure particulate emissions when conducting Selective Enforcement Audit testing of Otto-cycle vehicles.
(E) In lieu of testing a gasoline, diesel, natural gas, liquefied petroleum gas, or hydrogen fueled Tier 2 or interim non-Tier 2 vehicle for formaldehyde emissions when such vehicles are certified based upon NMHC emissions, a manufacturer may provide a statement in its application for certification that such vehicles comply with the applicable standards. Such a statement must be based on previous emission tests, development tests, or other appropriate information and good engineering judgment.
(F) In lieu of testing a petroleum-, natural gas-, liquefied petroleum gas-, or hydrogen-fueled heavy-duty vehicle for formaldehyde emissions for certification, a manufacturer may provide a statement in its application for certification that such vehicles comply with the applicable standards. Such a statement must be based on previous emission tests, development tests, or other appropriate information and good engineering judgment.
(G) For the 2012 through 2016 model years, in lieu of testing a vehicle for N2O emissions, a manufacturer may provide a statement in its application for certification that such vehicles comply with the applicable standards. Such a statement may also be used for 2017 and 2018 model year vehicles only if the application for certification for those vehicles is based upon data carried over from a prior model year, as allowed under this subpart. No 2019 and later model year vehicles may be waived from testing for N2O emissions. Such a statement must be based on previous emission tests, development tests, or other appropriate information and good engineering judgment. Vehicles certified to N2O standards using a compliance statement in lieu of submitting test data are not required to collect and submit N2O emission data under the in-use verification testing requirements of § 86.1845.
(2) Evaporative/Refueling testing. Vehicles of each evaporative/refueling family will be divided into evaporative/refueling emission control systems. Applicability of the refueling test requirements of this paragraph shall be determined in accordance with the applicability of the refueling loss standards under the provisions of § 86.1810.
* * *