40 CFR 98.232 - GHGs to report.
There are 6 Updates appearing in the Federal Register for 40 CFR 98. Select the tab below to view, or View eCFR (GPOAccess)
§ 98.232
GHGs to report.
(a) You must report CO2, CH4, and N2 O emissions from each industry segment specified in paragraph (b) through (i) of this section, CO2, CH4, and N2 O emissions from each flare as specified in paragraph (j) of this section, and stationary and portable combustion emissions as applicable as specified in paragraph (k) of this section.
(b) For offshore petroleum and natural gas production, report CO2, CH4, and N2 O emissions from equipment leaks, vented emission, and flare emission source types as identified in the data collection and emissions estimation study conducted by BOEMRE in compliance with 30 CFR 250.302 through 304. Offshore platforms do not need to report portable emissions.
(c) For an onshore petroleum and natural gas production facility, report CO2, CH4, and N2 O emissions from only the following source types on a well pad or associated with a well pad:
(1) Natural gas pneumatic device venting.
(2) [Reserved]
(3) Natural gas driven pneumatic pump venting.
(4) Well venting for liquids unloading.
(5) Gas well venting during well completions without hydraulic fracturing.
(6) Gas well venting during well completions with hydraulic fracturing.
(7) Gas well venting during well workovers without hydraulic fracturing.
(8) Gas well venting during well workovers with hydraulic fracturing.
(9) Flare stack emissions.
(10) Storage tanks vented emissions from produced hydrocarbons.
(11) Reciprocating compressor rod packing venting.
(12) Well testing venting and flaring.
(13) Associated gas venting and flaring from produced hydrocarbons.
(14) Dehydrator vents.
(15) [Reserved]
(16) EOR injection pump blowdown.
(17) Acid gas removal vents.
(18) EOR hydrocarbon liquids dissolved CO2.
(19) Centrifugal compressor venting.
(20) [Reserved]
(21) Equipment leaks from valves, connectors, open ended lines, pressure relief valves, pumps, flanges, and other equipment leak sources (such as instruments, loading arms, stuffing boxes, compressor seals, dump lever arms, and breather caps).
(22) You must use the methods in § 98.233(z) and report under this subpart the emissions of CO2, CH4, and N2 O from stationary or portable fuel combustion equipment that cannot move on roadways under its own power and drive train, and that are located at an onshore production well pad. Stationary or portable equipment are the following equipment which are integral to the extraction, processing or movement of oil or natural gas: Well drilling and completion equipment, workover equipment, natural gas dehydrators, natural gas compressors, electrical generators, steam boilers, and process heaters.
(d) For onshore natural gas processing, report CO2 and CH4 emissions from the following sources:
(1) Reciprocating compressor rod packing venting.
(2) Centrifugal compressor venting.
(3) Blowdown vent stacks.
(4) Dehydrator vents.
(5) Acid gas removal vents.
(6) Flare stack emissions.
(7) Equipment leaks from valves, connectors, open ended lines, pressure relief valves, and meters.
(e) For onshore natural gas transmission compression, report CO2 and CH4 emissions from the following sources:
(1) Reciprocating compressor rod packing venting.
(2) Centrifugal compressor venting.
(3) Transmission storage tanks.
(4) Blowdown vent stacks.
(5) Natural gas pneumatic device venting.
(6) [Reserved]
(7) Equipment leaks from valves, connectors, open ended lines, pressure relief valves, and meters.
(f) For underground natural gas storage, report CO2 and CH4 emissions from the following sources:
(1) Reciprocating compressor rod packing venting.
(2) Centrifugal compressor venting.
(3) Natural gas pneumatic device venting.
(4) [Reserved]
(5) Equipment leaks from valves, connectors, open ended lines, pressure relief valves, and meters.
(g) For LNG storage, report CO2 and CH4 emissions from the following sources:
(1) Reciprocating compressor rod packing venting.
(2) Centrifugal compressor venting.
(3) Equipment leaks from valves; pump seals; connectors; vapor recovery compressors, and other equipment leak sources.
(h) LNG import and export equipment, report CO2 and CH4 emissions from the following sources:
(1) Reciprocating compressor rod packing venting.
(2) Centrifugal compressor venting.
* * *