40 CFR § 98.2 - Who must report?
§ 98.2 Who must report?
(a) The GHG reporting requirements and related monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting requirements of this part apply to the owners and operators of any facility that is located in the United States or under or attached to the Outer Continental Shelf (as defined in 43 U.S.C. 1331) and that meets the requirements of either paragraph (a)(1), (a)(2), or (a)(3) of this section; and any supplier that meets the requirements of paragraph (a)(4) of this section:
(1) A facility that contains any source category that is listed in Table A–3 of this subpart. For these facilities, the annual GHG report must cover stationary fuel combustion sources (subpart C of this part), miscellaneous use of carbonates (subpart U of this part), and all applicable source categories listed in Tables A–3 and A–4 of this subpart.
(2) A facility that contains any source category that is listed in Table A–4 of this subpart and that emits 25,000 metric tons CO2e or more per year in combined emissions from stationary fuel combustion units, miscellaneous uses of carbonate, and all applicable source categories that are listed in Table A–3 and Table A–4 of this subpart. For these facilities, the annual GHG report must cover stationary fuel combustion sources (subpart C of this part), miscellaneous use of carbonates (subpart U of this part), and all applicable source categories listed in Table A–3 and Table A–4 of this subpart.
(3) A facility that in any calendar year starting in 2010 meets all three of the conditions listed in this paragraph (a)(3). For these facilities, the annual GHG report must cover emissions from stationary fuel combustion sources only.
(i) The facility does not meet the requirements of either paragraph (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section.
(ii) The aggregate maximum rated heat input capacity of the stationary fuel combustion units at the facility is 30 mmBtu/hr or greater.
(iii) The facility emits 25,000 metric tons CO2e or more per year in combined emissions from all stationary fuel combustion sources.
(4) A supplier that is listed in Table A–5 of this subpart. For these suppliers, the annual GHG report must cover all applicable products for which calculation methodologies are provided in the subparts listed in Table A–5 of this subpart.
(5) Research and development activities are not considered to be part of any source category defined in this part.
(b) To calculate GHG emissions for comparison to the 25,000 metric ton CO2e per year emission threshold in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, the owner or operator shall calculate annual CO2e emissions, as described in paragraphs (b)(1) through (b)(4) of this section.
(1) Calculate the annual emissions of CO2, CH4, N2O, and each fluorinated GHG in metric tons from all applicable source categories listed in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. The GHG emissions shall be calculated using the calculation methodologies specified in each applicable subpart and available company records.
(2) For each general stationary fuel combustion unit, calculate the annual CO2 emissions in metric tons using any of the four calculation methodologies specified in § 98.33(a). Calculate the annual CH4 and N2O emissions from the stationary fuel combustion sources in metric tons using the appropriate equation in § 98.33(c). Exclude carbon dioxide emissions from the combustion of biomass, but include emissions of CH4 and N2O from biomass combustion.
(3) For miscellaneous uses of carbonate, calculate the annual CO2 emissions in metric tons using the procedures specified in subpart U of this part.
(4) Sum the emissions estimates from paragraphs (b)(1), (b)(2), and (b)(3) of this section for each GHG and calculate metric tons of CO2e using Equation A–1 of this section.
C O 2 e = i = 1 n GHG i × GWP i (Eq. A-1)
Where:
CO2e = Carbon dioxide equivalent, metric tons/year.
GHGi = Mass emissions of each greenhouse gas, metric tons/year.
GWPi = Global warming potential for each greenhouse gas from Table A–1 of this subpart.
n = The number of greenhouse gases emitted.
(5) For purpose of determining if an emission threshold has been exceeded, include in the emissions calculation any CO2 that is captured for transfer off site.
(c) To calculate GHG emissions for comparison to the 25,000 metric ton CO2e/year emission threshold for stationary fuel combustion under paragraph (a)(3) of this section, calculate CO2, CH4, and N2O emissions from each stationary fuel combustion unit by following the methods specified in paragraph (b)(2) of this section. Then, convert the emissions of each GHG to metric tons CO2e per year using Equation A–1 of this section, and sum the emissions for all units at the facility.
(d) To calculate GHG quantities for comparison to the 25,000 metric ton CO2 per year threshold for importers and exporters of coal-to-liquid products under paragraph (a)(4) of this section, calculate the mass in metric tons per year of CO2 that would result from the complete combustion or oxidation of the quantity of coal-to-liquid products that are imported during the reporting year and, that are exported during the reporting year. Compare the imported quantities and the exported quantities separately to the 25,000 metric ton CO2 per year threshold. Calculate the quantities using the methodology specified in subpart LL of this part.
(e) To calculate GHG quantities for comparison to the 25,000 metric ton CO2e per year threshold for importers and exporters of petroleum products under paragraph (a)(4) of this section, calculate the mass in metric tons per year of CO2 that would result from the complete combustion or oxidation of the combined volume of petroleum products and natural gas liquids that are imported during the reporting year and that are exported during the reporting year. Compare the imported quantities and the exported quantities separately to the 25,000 metric ton CO2 per year threshold. Calculate the quantities using the methodology specified in subpart MM of this part.
* * *