40 CFR § 98.2 - Who must report?
§ 98.2 Who must report?
(a) The GHG reporting requirements and related monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting requirements of this part apply to the owners and operators of any facility that is located in the United States or under or attached to the Outer Continental Shelf (as defined in 43 U.S.C. 1331) and that meets the requirements of either paragraph (a)(1), (a)(2), or (a)(3) of this section; and any supplier that meets the requirements of paragraph (a)(4) of this section:
(1) A facility that contains any source category that is listed in Table A–3 of this subpart. For these facilities, the annual GHG report must cover stationary fuel combustion sources (subpart C of this part), miscellaneous use of carbonates (subpart U of this part), and all applicable source categories listed in Tables A–3 and A–4 of this subpart.
(2) A facility that contains any source category that is listed in Table A–4 of this subpart and that emits 25,000 metric tons CO2e or more per year in combined emissions from stationary fuel combustion units, miscellaneous uses of carbonate, and all applicable source categories that are listed in Table A–3 and Table A–4 of this subpart. For these facilities, the annual GHG report must cover stationary fuel combustion sources (subpart C of this part), miscellaneous use of carbonates (subpart U of this part), and all applicable source categories listed in Table A–3 and Table A–4 of this subpart.
(3) A facility that in any calendar year starting in 2010 meets all three of the conditions listed in this paragraph (a)(3). For these facilities, the annual GHG report must cover emissions from stationary fuel combustion sources only.
(i) The facility does not meet the requirements of either paragraph (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section.
(ii) The aggregate maximum rated heat input capacity of the stationary fuel combustion units at the facility is 30 mmBtu/hr or greater.
(iii) The facility emits 25,000 metric tons CO2e or more per year in combined emissions from all stationary fuel combustion sources.
(4) A supplier that is listed in Table A–5 of this subpart. For these suppliers, the annual GHG report must cover all applicable products for which calculation methodologies are provided in the subparts listed in Table A–5 of this subpart.
(5) Research and development activities are not considered to be part of any source category defined in this part.
(b) To calculate GHG emissions for comparison to the 25,000 metric ton CO2e per year emission threshold in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, the owner or operator shall calculate annual CO2e emissions, as described in paragraphs (b)(1) through (b)(4) of this section.
(1) Calculate the annual emissions of CO2, CH4, N2O, and each fluorinated GHG in metric tons from all applicable source categories listed in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. The GHG emissions shall be calculated using the calculation methodologies specified in each applicable subpart and available company records.
* * *
(h) An owner or operator of a facility or supplier that does not meet the applicability requirements of paragraph (a) of this section is not subject to this rule. Such owner or operator would become subject to the rule and reporting requirements, if a facility or supplier exceeds the applicability requirements of paragraph (a) of this section at a later time pursuant to § 98.3(b)(3). Thus, the owner or operator should reevaluate the applicability to this part (including the revising of any relevant emissions calculations or other calculations) whenever there is any change that could cause a facility or supplier to meet the applicability requirements of paragraph (a) of this section. Such changes include but are not limited to process modifications, increases in operating hours, increases in production, changes in fuel or raw material use, addition of equipment, and facility expansion.
(i) Except as provided in this paragraph, once a facility or supplier is subject to the requirements of this part, the owner or operator must continue for each year thereafter to comply with all requirements of this part, including the requirement to submit annual GHG reports, even if the facility or supplier does not meet the applicability requirements in paragraph (a) of this section in a future year.
(1) If reported emissions are less than 25,000 metric tons CO2e per year for five consecutive years, then the owner or operator may discontinue complying with this part provided that the owner or operator submits a notification to the Administrator that announces the cessation of reporting and explains the reasons for the reduction in emissions. The notification shall be submitted no later than March 31 of the year immediately following the fifth consecutive year of emissions less than 25,000 tons CO2e per year. The owner or operator must maintain the corresponding records required under § 98.3(g) for each of the five consecutive years prior to notification of discontinuation of reporting and retain such records for three years following the year that reporting was discontinued. The owner or operator must resume reporting if annual emissions in any future calendar year increase to 25,000 metric tons CO2e per year or more.
* * *