40 CFR Part 300, Appendix B to Part 300 - National Priorities List

Status message

There are 21 Updates appearing in the Federal Register for 40 CFR 300. View below or at eCFR (GPOAccess)
View PDF at GPO Pt. 300, App. B
Appendix B to Part 300—National Priorities List
Table 1—General Superfund Section
State Site name City/County Notes(a)
(a) A = Based on issuance of health advisory by Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry (if scored, HRS score need not be ≤ 28.50).
C = Sites on construction completion list.
S = State top priority (included among the 100 top priority sites regardless of score).
***P = Sites with deletion(s).
P = Sites with partial deletion(s).
AK Salt Chuck Mine Outer Ketchikan County
AL American Brass Headland
AL Ciba-Geigy Corp. (McIntosh Plant) McIntosh
AL Interstate Lead Co. (ILCO) Leeds
AL Olin Corp. (McIntosh Plant) McIntosh
AL Perdido Ground Water Contamination Perdido C
AL Redwing Carriers, Inc. (Saraland) Saraland
AL Stauffer Chemical Co. (Cold Creek Plant) Bucks
AL Stauffer Chemical Co. (LeMoyne Plant) Axis
AL T.H. Agriculture & Nutrition (Montgomery) Montgomery
AL Triana/Tennessee River Limestone/Morgan C
AR Arkwood, Inc Omaha C
AR Mid-South Wood Products Mena C
AR Midland Products Ola/Birta C
AR Monroe Auto Equipment (Paragould Pit) Paragould
AR Mountain Pine Pressure Treating, Inc Plainview
AR Ouachita Nevada Wood Treater Reader.
AR Popile, Inc El Dorado
AR Vertac, Inc. Jacksonville
AZ Apache Powder Co. St. David
AZ Hassayampa Landfill Hassayampa
AZ Indian Bend Wash Area Scottsdale/Tempe/Phoenix P
AZ Iron King Mine—Humboldt Smelter Dewey-Humboldt
AZ Litchfield Airport Area Goodyear/Avondale
AZ Motorola, Inc. (52nd Street Plant) Phoenix
AZ Tucson International Airport Area Tucson
CA Advanced Micro Devices, Inc Sunnyvale C
CA Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (Bldg. 915) Sunnyvale C
CA Aerojet General Corp Rancho Cordova
CA Alark Hard Chrome Riverside
CA AMCO Chemical Oakland
CA Applied Materials Santa Clara C
CA Atlas Asbestos Mine Fresno County
CA B.F. Goodrich Rialto.
CA Beckman Instruments (Porterville Plant) Porterville C
CA Blue Ledge Mine Rogue River—Siskiyou National Forest
CA Brown & Bryant, Inc (Arvin Plant) Arvin
CA CTS Printex, Inc. Mountain View C
CA Casmalia Resources Casmalia
CA Coast Wood Preserving Ukiah
CA Cooper Drum Company South Gate.
CA Crazy Horse Sanitary Landfill Salinas
CA Del Amo Los Angeles
CA Fairchild Semiconductor Corp. (Mt View) Mountain View
CA Fairchild Semiconductor Corp. (S San Jose) South San Jose C
CA Fresno Municipal Sanitary Landfill Fresno
CA Frontier Fertilizer Davis
CA Halaco Engineering Company Oxnard
CA Hewlett-Packard (620-640 Page Mill Road) Palo Alto
CA Industrial Waste Processing Fresno
CA Intel Corp. (Mountain View Plant) Mountain View
CA Intel Corp. (Santa Clara III) Santa Clara C
CA Intel Magnetics Santa Clara C
CA Intersil Inc./Siemens Components Cupertino C
CA Iron Mountain Mine Redding
CA J.H. Baxter & Co Weed
CA Jasco Chemical Corp Mountain View
CA Jervis B. Webb South Gate
CA Klau/Buena Vista Mine San Luis Obispo County
CA Koppers Co., Inc. (Oroville Plant) Oroville
CA Lava Cap Mine Nevada City
CA Leviathan Mine Alpine County.
CA Lorentz Barrel & Drum Co San Jose
CA MGM Brakes Cloverdale C
CA McColl Fullerton
CA McCormick & Baxter Creosoting Co Stockton
CA Modesto Ground Water Contamination Modesto
CA Monolithic Memories Sunnyvale C
CA Montrose Chemical Corp Torrance
CA National Semiconductor Corp Santa Clara
CA New Idria Mercury Mine Idria
CA Newmark Ground Water Contamination San Bernardino
CA Omega Chemical Corporation Whittier
CA Operating Industries, Inc., Landfill Monterey Park
CA Pacific Coast Pipe Lines Fillmore C
CA Pemaco Maywood Maywood
CA Purity Oil Sales, Inc Malaga
CA Raytheon Corp Mountain View
CA San Fernando Valley (Area 1) Los Angeles
CA San Fernando Valley (Area 2) Los Angeles/Glendale
CA San Fernando Valley (Area 3) Glendale
CA San Fernando Valley (Area 4) Los Angeles
CA San Gabriel Valley (Area 1) El Monte
CA San Gabriel Valley (Area 2) Baldwin Park Area
CA San Gabriel Valley (Area 3) Alhambra
CA San Gabriel Valley (Area 4) La Puente
CA Selma Treating Co Selma
CA Sola Optical USA, Inc Petaluma C
CA South Bay Asbestos Area Alviso
CA Southern Avenue Industrial Area South Gate
CA Spectra-Physics, Inc Mountain View C
CA Stringfellow Glen Avon Heights S
CA Sulphur Bank Mercury Mine Clear Lake
CA Synertek, Inc. (Building 1) Santa Clara C
CA TRW Microwave, Inc (Building 825) Sunnyvale C
CA Teledyne Semiconductor Mountain View C
CA United Heckathorn Co Richmond
CA Valley Wood Preserving, Inc Turlock
CA Waste Disposal, Inc Santa Fe Springs
CA Watkins-Johnson Co. (Stewart Division) Scotts Valley C
CA Westinghouse Elecetric Corp. (Sunnyvale) Sunnyvale
CO Broderick Wood Products Denver C
CO California Gulch Leadville P
CO Captain Jack Mill Ward
CO Central City-Clear Creek Idaho Springs
CO Chemical Sales Co Denver
CO Denver Radium Site Denver P
CO Eagle Mine Minturn/Redcliff
CO Lincoln Park Canon City
CO Lowry Landfill Arapahoe County
CO Marshall Landfill Boulder County C,S
CO Nelson Tunnel/Commodore Waste Rock Creede
CO Standard Mine Gunnison National Forest
CO Summitville Mine Rio Grande County
CO Uravan Uranium Project (Union Carbide) (former town of) Uravan P*
CO Vasquez Boulevard and I-70 Denver
CT Barkhamsted-New Hartford Landfill Barkhamsted
CT Beacon Heights Landfill Beacon Falls
CT Durham Meadows Durham
CT Gallup's Quarry Plainfield
CT Kellogg-Deering Well Field Norwalk C
CT Laurel Park, Inc Naugatuck Borough S
CT Linemaster Switch Corp Woodstock
CT Old Southington Landfill Southington
CT Precision Plating Corp Vernon
CT Raymark Industries, Inc Stratford A
CT Scovill Industrial Landfill Waterbury
CT Solvents Recovery Service New England Southington
CT Yaworski Waste Lagoon Canterbury
DE Army Creek Landfill New Castle County C
DE Chem-Solv, Inc Cheswold
DE Delaware City PVC Plant Delaware City
DE Delaware Sand & Gravel Landfill New Castle County
DE Dover Gas Light Co Dover
DE E.I.Du Pont de Nemours (Newport Landfill) Newport
DE Halby Chemical Co New Castle
DE Harvey & Knott Drum, Inc Kirkwood C
DE Koppers Co., Inc. (Newport Plant) Newport
DE NCR Corp. (Millsboro Plant) Millsboro C
DE Standard Chlorine of Delaware, Inc Delaware City
DE Tybouts Corner Landfill New Castle County C,S
FL Agrico Chemical Co Pensacola
FL Airco Plating Co Miami
FL Alaric Area Ground Water Plume Tampa
FL American Creosote Works (Pensacola Plt) Pensacola
FL Anodyne, Inc North Miami Beach
FL Arkla Terra Property Thonotosassa.
FL B&B Chemical Co., Inc Hialeah C
FL Cabot/Koppers Gainesville
FL Chevron Chemical Co. (Ortho Division) Orlando
FL City Industries, Inc Orlando C
FL Coleman-Evans Wood Preserving Co Whitehouse
FL Continental Cleaners Miami
FL Escambia Wood—Pensacola Pensacola
FL Flash Cleaners Pompano Beach
FL Florida Petroleum Reprocessors Fort Lauderdale
FL Florida Steel Corp Indiantown
FL General Dynamics Longwood Longwood.
FL Harris Corp. (Palm Bay Plant) Palm Bay
FL Helena Chemical Co. (Tampa Plant) Tampa
FL Hollingsworth Solderless Terminal Fort Lauderdale C
FL JJ Seifert Machine Ruskin
FL Kerr-McGee Chemical Corp-Jacksonville Jacksonville
FL Landia Chemical Company Lakeland
FL MRI Corp (Tampa) Tampa
FL Madison County Sanitary Landfill Madison C
FL Miami Drum Services Miami C
FL Peak Oil Co./Bay Drum Co Tampa
FL Pepper Steel & Alloys, Inc Medley C
FL Petroleum Products Corp Pembroke Park
FL Pickettville Road Landfill Jacksonville
FL Piper Aircraft/Vero Beach Water & Sewer Vero Beach
FL Raleigh Street Dump Tampa.
FL Reeves Southeast Galvanizing Corp Tampa
FL Sanford Dry Cleaners Sanford.
FL Sapp Battery Salvage Cottondale
FL Sherwood Medical Industries Deland
FL Solitron Microwave Port Salerno
FL Southern Solvents, Inc Tampa
FL Stauffer Chemical Co. (Tampa) Tampa
FL Stauffer Chemical Co. (Tarpon Springs) Tarpon Springs
FL Sydney Mine Sludge Ponds Brandon
FL Taylor Road Landfill Seffner
FL Tower Chemical Co Clermont
FL Trans Circuit, Inc. Lake Park
FL United Metals, Inc Marianna.
FL Whitehouse Oil Pits Whitehouse
FL Wingate Road Municipal Incinerator Dump Fort Lauderdale
FL Zellwood Ground Water Contamination Zellwood
GA Alternate Energy Resources Augusta
GA Armstrong World Industries Macon
GA Brunswick Wood Preserving Brunswick
GA Camilla Wood Preserving Company Camilla
GA Diamond Shamrock Corp. Landfill Cedartown C
GA Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. (Albany Plant) Albany
GA Hercules 009 Landfill Brunswick
GA LCP Chemicals Georgia Brunswick S
GA Marzone Inc./Chevron Chemical Co Tifton
GA Mathis Brothers Landfill Kensington
GA Peach Orchard Road PCE Ground Water Plume Augusta
GA T.H. Agriculture & Nutrition (Albany) Albany
GA Woolfolk Chemical Works, Inc Fort Valley
GU Ordot Landfill Guam C,S
HI Del Monte Corp. (Oahu Plantation) Honolulu County P
IA Des Moines TCE Des Moines
IA Electro-Coatings, Inc Cedar Rapids
IA Fairfield Coal Gasification Plant Fairfield C
IA Lawrence Todtz Farm Camanche C
IA Mason City Coal Gasification Plant Mason City
IA Midwest Manufacturing/North Farm Kellogg C
IA Peoples Natural Gas Co Dubuque
IA Railroad Avenue Groundwater Contamination Des Moines
IA Shaw Avenue Dump Charles City
IA Vogel Paint & Wax Co Orange City C
ID Bunker Hill Mining & Metallurgical Smelterville
ID Eastern Michaud Flats Contamination Pocatello
ID Kerr-McGee Chemical Corp. (Soda Springs) Soda Springs
ID Monsanto Chemical Co. (Soda Springs) Soda Springs
IL Acme Solvent Reclaiming (Morristown Plant) Morristown
IL Adams County Quincy Landfills 2&3 Quincy
IL Amoco Chemicals (Joliet Landfill) Joliet
IL ASARCO Taylor Springs Taylor Springs
IL Beloit Corp Rockton
IL Belvidere Municipal Landfill Belvidere C
IL Byron Salvage Yard Byron
IL Central Illinois Public Service Co Taylorville C
IL Chemetco Madison County
IL Cross Brothers Pail Recycling (Pembroke) Pembroke Township C
IL DePue/New Jersey Zinc/Mobil ChemCorp DePue
IL DuPage County Landfill/Blackwell Forest Warrenville
IL Eagle Zinc Co Div T L Diamond Hillsboro
IL Galesburg/Koppers Co Galesburg
IL H.O.D. Landfill Antioch
IL Hegeler Zinc Danville
IL Indian Refinery—Texaco Lawrenceville Lawrenceville
IL Interstate Pollution Control, Inc Rockford
IL Jennison-Wright Corporation Granite City
IL Johns-Manville Corp Waukegan C
IL Kerr-McGee (Kress Creek/W Branch DuPage) DuPage County
IL Kerr-McGee (Residential Areas) West Chicago/DuPage County
IL Kerr-McGee (Sewage Treatment Plant) West Chicago
IL Lake Calumet Cluster Chicago
IL LaSalle Electric Utilities LaSalle C
IL Lenz Oil Service, Inc Lemont
IL Matthiessen and Hegeler Zinc Company LaSalle
IL MIG/Dewane Landfill Belvidere
IL NL Industries/Taracorp Lead Smelter Granite City
IL Ottawa Radiation Areas Ottawa
IL Outboard Marine Corp Waukegan S
IL Pagel's Pit Rockford
IL Parsons Casket Hardware Co Belvidere
IL Sandoval Zinc Company Sandoval
IL Southeast Rockford Gd Wtr Contamination Rockford
IL Tri-County Landfill/Waste Mgmt Illinois South Elgin
IL Velsicol Chemical Corp. (Illinois) Marshall C
IL Wauconda Sand & Gravel Wauconda C
IL Woodstock Municipal Landfill Woodstock
IL Yeoman Creek Landfill Waukegan
IN American Chemical Service, Inc Griffith
IN Bennett Stone Quarry Bloomington
IN Cam-Or Inc Westville.
IN Columbus Old Municipal Landfill #1 Columbus C
IN Conrail Rail Yard (Elkhart) Elkhart
IN Continental Steel Corp Kokomo
IN Douglass Road/Uniroyal, Inc., Landfill Mishawaka
IN Elm Street Ground Water Contamination Terre Haute
IN Envirochem Corp Zionsville
IN Fisher-Calo LaPorte
IN Fort Wayne Reduction Dump Fort Wayne C
IN Galen Myers Dump/Drum Salvage Osceola
IN Gary Development Company Gary
IN Himco Dump Elkhart
IN Jacobsville Neighborhood Soil Contamination Evansville
IN Lake Sandy Jo (M&M Landfill) Gary C
IN Lakeland Disposal Service, Inc Claypool
IN Lane Street Ground Water Contamination Elkhart.
IN Lemon Lane Landfill Bloomington
IN Lusher Street Ground Water Contamination Elkhart
IN MIDCO I Gary
IN MIDCO II Gary
IN Main Street Well Field Elkhart C
IN Marion (Bragg) Dump Marion
IN Neal's Landfill (Bloomington) Bloomington
IN Ninth Avenue Dump Gary C
IN Northside Sanitary Landfill, Inc Zionsville C
IN Prestolite Battery Division Vincennes
IN Reilly Tar & Chemical (Indianapolis Plant) Indianapolis
IN Seymour Recycling Corp Seymour C,S
IN Tippecanoe Sanitary Landfill, Inc Lafayette
IN U.S. Smelter and Lead Refinery, Inc East Chicago.
IN Wayne Waste Oil Columbia City C
KS 57th and North Broadway Streets Site Wichita Heights
KS Ace Services Colby
KS Chemical Commodities, Inc Olathe
KS Cherokee County Cherokee County
KS Doepke Disposal (Holliday) Johnson County
KS Obee Road Hutchinson
KS Pester Refinery Co El Dorado
KS Plating, Inc Great Bend
KS Strother Field Industrial Park Cowley County
KS Wright Ground Water Contamination Wright
KY Airco Calvert City
KY B.F. Goodrich Calvert City
KY Brantley Landfill Island
KY Caldwell Lace Leather Co., Inc Auburn C
KY Distler Brickyard West Point C
KY Distler Farm Jefferson County C
KY Fort Hartford Coal Co. Stone Quarry Olaton
KY Green River Disposal, Inc Maceo
KY Maxey Flats Nuclear Disposal Hillsboro
KY National Electric Coil/Cooper Industries Dayhoit
KY National Southwire Aluminum Co Hawesville
KY Smith's Farm Brooks
KY Tri-City Disposal Co Shepherdsville C
LA Agriculture Street Landfill New Orleans P
LA American Creosote Works, Inc (Winnfield) Winnfield
LA Bayou Bonfouca Slidell
LA Combustion, Inc Denham Springs
LA Madisonville Creosote Works Madisonville
LA Marion Pressure Treating Marion
LA Petro-Processors of Louisiana Inc Scotlandville
MA Atlas Tack Corp Fairhaven
MA Baird & McGuire Holbrook
MA Blackburn & Union Privileges Walpole
MA Cannon Engineering Corp. (CEC) Bridgewater C
MA Charles-George Reclamation Landfill Tyngsborough
MA Groveland Wells Groveland
MA Hatheway and Patterson Company Mansfield
MA Haverhill Municipal Landfill Haverhill
MA Hocomonco Pond Westborough
MA Industri-Plex Woburn
MA Iron Horse Park Billerica
MA New Bedford Site New Bedford S
MA Nuclear Metals, Inc Concord.
MA Nyanza Chemical Waste Dump Ashland
MA Olin Chemical Wilmington
MA PSC Resources Palmer
MA Re-Solve, Inc Dartmouth
MA Rose Disposal Pit Lanesboro C
MA Shpack Landfill Norton/Attleboro
MA Silresim Chemical Corp Lowell
MA Sullivan's Ledge New Bedford
MA Sutton Brook Disposal Area Tewksbury.
MA W.R. Grace & Co Inc (Acton Plant) Acton
MA Wells G&H Woburn
MD Bush Valley Landfill Abingdon
MD Central Chemical Hagerstown
MD Dwyer Property Ground Water Plume Elkton
MD Kane & Lombard Street Drums Baltimore
MD Limestone Road Cumberland
MD Ordnance Products, Inc. Cecil County
MD Sand, Gravel & Stone Elkton
MD Sauer Dump Dundalk
MD Spectron, Inc Elkton
MD Woodlawn County Landfill Woodlawn
ME Callahan Mine Brooksville
ME Eastern Surplus Meddybemps
ME Eastland Woolen Mill Corinna
ME McKin Co Gray C
ME O'Connor Co Augusta
ME Saco Municipal Landfill Saco
ME Union Chemical Co., Inc South Hope
ME West Site/Hows Corners Plymouth
ME Winthrop Landfill Winthrop
MI Adam's Plating Lansing C
MI Aircraft Components (D & L Sales) Benton Harbor A
MI Albion-Sheridan Township Landfill Albion
MI Allied Paper/Portage Ck/Kalamazoo River Kalamazoo
MI American Anodco, Inc Ionia C
MI Auto Ion Chemicals, Inc Kalamazoo C
MI Barrels, Inc Lansing
MI Bendix Corp./Allied Automotive St. Joseph
MI Bofors Nobel, Inc Muskegon
MI Burrows Sanitation Hartford C
MI Butterworth #2 Landfill Grand Rapids
MI Cannelton Industries, Inc Saulte Saint Marie
MI Chem Central Wyoming Township C
MI Clare Water Supply Clare
MI Duell & Gardner Landfill Dalton Township
MI Electrovoice Buchanan
MI Forest Waste Products Otisville
MI G&H Landfill Utica
MI Grand Traverse Overall Supply Co Greilickville C
MI Gratiot County Golf Course St. Louis
MI Gratiot County Landfill St. Louis C,S
MI H. Brown Co., Inc Grand Rapids
MI Hedblum Industries Oscoda C
MI Hi-Mill Manufacturing Co Highland C
MI Ionia City Landfill Ionia
MI J & L Landfill Rochester Hills
MI K&L Avenue Landfill Oshtemo Township
MI Kaydon Corp Muskegon
MI Kentwood Landfill Kentwood C
MI Kysor Industrial Corp Cadillac C
MI Liquid Disposal, Inc Utica
MI McGraw Edison Corp Albion
MI Metamora Landfill Metamora
MI Michigan Disposal (Cork Street Landfill) Kalamazoo
MI Motor Wheel Lansing P
MI Muskegon Chemical Co Whitehall
MI North Bronson Industrial Area Bronson
MI Northernaire Plating Cadillac C
MI Organic Chemicals, Inc Grandville
MI Ott/Story/Cordova Chemical Co Dalton Township
MI Packaging Corp. of America Filer City
MI Parsons Chemical Works, Inc Grand Ledge
MI Peerless Plating Co Muskegon
MI Petoskey Municipal Well Field Petoskey
MI Rasmussen's Dump Green Oak Township C
MI Rockwell International Corp. (Allegan) Allegan
MI Rose Township Dump Rose Township C
MI Roto-Finish Co., Inc Kalamazoo
MI SCA Independent Landfill Muskegon Heights
MI Shiawassee River Howell
MI South Macomb Disposal (Landfills 9 & 9A) Macomb Township
MI Southwest Ottawa County Landfill Park Township C
MI Sparta Landfill Sparta Township
MI Spartan Chemical Co Wyoming
MI Springfield Township Dump Davisburg
MI State Disposal Landfill, Inc Grand Rapids
MI Sturgis Municipal Wells Sturgis
MI Tar Lake Antrim P
MI Ten-Mile Drain St. Clair Shores.
MI Thermo-Chem, Inc Muskegon
MI Torch Lake Houghton P
MI U.S. Aviex Howard Township C
MI Velsicol Chemical Corp. (Michigan) St. Louis C
MI Verona Well Field Battle Creek
MI Wash King Laundry Pleasant Plains Twp
MI Waste Management of Michigan (Holland) Holland
MN Arrowhead Refinery Co Hermantown C
MN Baytown Township Ground Water Plume Baytown Township
MN Burlington Northern (Brainerd/Baxter) Brainerd/Baxter C
MN FMC Corp. (Fridley Plant) Fridley C
MN Freeway Sanitary Landfill Burnsville
MN Fridley Commons Park Well Field Fridley
MN General Mills/Henkel Corp Minneapolis C
MN Joslyn Manufacturing and Supply Co Brooklyn Center P
MN Koppers Coke St. Paul
MN Kurt Manufacturing Co Fridley C
MN Lehillier/Mankato Site Lehillier/Mankato C
MN Long Prairie Ground Water Contamination Long Prairie
MN MacGillis & Gibbs/Bell Lumber & Pole C New Brighton
MN Nutting Truck & Caster Co Faribault C
MN Oakdale Dump Oakdale C
MN Perham Arsenic Site Perham
MN Reilly Tar&Chem (St. Louis Park Plant) St. Louis Park S
MN Ritari Post & Pole Sebeka
MN South Andover Site Andover P
MN South Minneapolis Residential Soil Contamination Minneapolis
MN St. Louis River Site St. Louis County
MN St. Regis Paper Co Cass Lake
MN Waite Park Wells Waite Park
MO Annapolis Lead Mine Annapolis
MO Armour Road North Kansas City
MO Bee Cee Manufacturing Co Malden
MO Big River Mine Tailings/St. Joe Minerals Desloge
MO Compass Plaza Well TCE Rogersville
MO Conservation Chemical Co Kansas City C
MO Ellisville Site Ellisville S
MO Fulbright Landfill Springfield C
MO Lee Chemical Liberty C
MO Madison County Mines Fredericktown
MO Minker/Stout/Romaine Creek Imperial
MO Missouri Electric Works Cape Girardeau
MO Newton County Mine Tailings Newton County
MO Newton County Wells Newton County
MO Oak Grove Village Well Oak Grove Village
MO Oronogo-Duenweg Mining Belt Jasper County
MO Pools Prairie Neosho
MO Quality Plating Sikeston
MO Riverfront New Haven
MO Solid State Circuits, Inc Republic C
MO Southwest Jefferson County Mining Jefferson County.
MO St. Louis Airport/HIS/Futura Coatings Co St. Louis County
MO Syntex Facility Verona
MO Valley Park TCE Valley Park
MO Vienna Wells Vienna.
MO Washington County Lead District—Furnace Creek Caledonia
MO Washington County Lead District—Old Mines Old Mines
MO Washington County Lead District—Potosi Potosi
MO Washington County Lead District—Richwoods Richwoods
MO Westlake Landfill Bridgeton
MS American Creosote Works, Inc Louisville
MS Chemfax, Inc. Gulfport
MS Davis Timber Company Hattiesburg
MS Kerr-McGee Chemical Corp—Columbus Columbus
MS Picayune Wood Treating Picayune
MS Red Panther Chemical Company Clarksdale
MS Sonford Products Flowood
MS Southeastern Wood Preserving Canton
MT ACM Smelter and Refinery Cascade County
MT Anaconda Co. Smelter Anaconda
MT Barker Hughesville Mining District Barker
MT Basin Mining Area Basin
MT Carpenter Snow Creek Mining District Neihart
MT East Helena Site East Helena
MT Flat Creek IMM Superior.
MT Idaho Pole Co Bozeman
MT Libby Asbestos Libby S
MT Libby Ground Water Contamination Libby C
MT Lockwood Solvent Ground Water Plume Billings
MT Milltown Reservoir Sediments Milltown
MT Montana Pole and Treating Butte
MT Mouat Industries Columbus *** P
MT Silver Bow Creek/Butte Area Sil Bow/Deer Lodge
MT Upper Tenmile Creek Mining Area Lewis and Clark
NC ABC One Hour Cleaners Jacksonville
NC Aberdeen Contaminated Ground Water Aberdeen
NC Aberdeen Pesticide Dumps Aberdeen
NC Barber Orchard Waynesville
NC Benfield Industries, Inc. Hazelwood
NC Blue Ridge Plating Arden
NC Bypass 601 Ground Water Contamination Concord P
NC Cape Fear Wood Preserving Fayetteville
NC Carolina Transformer Co Fayetteville
NC Celanese Corp. (Shelby Fiber Operations) Shelby/Cleveland P
NC Charles Macon Lagoon & Drum Storage Cordova C
NC Chemtronics, Inc Swannanoa C
NC CTS of Asheville, Inc. Asheville
NC Davis Park Road TCE Gastonia
NC FCX, Inc. (Statesville Plant) Statesville
NC FCX, Inc. (Washington Plant) Washington
NC GMH Electronics Roxboro.
NC Geigy Chemical Corp. (Aberdeen Plant) Aberdeen
NC General Electric Co/Shepherd Farm East Flat Rock P
NC Horton Iron and Metal Wilmington
NC JFD Electronics/Channel Master Oxford
NC Jadco-Hughes Facility Belmont C
NC Kerr-McGee Chemical Corp-Navassa Navassa
NC Koppers Co., Inc. (Morrisville Plant) Morrisville P
NC NC State University (Lot 86,Farm Unit #1) Raleigh
NC National Starch & Chemical Corp Salisbury
NC New Hanover Cnty Airport Burn Pit Wilmington
NC North Belmont PCE North Belmont
NC Ore Knob Mine Ashe County.
NC Potter's Septic Tank Service Pits Maco
NC Ram Leather Care Charlotte
NC Reasor Chemical Company Castle Hayne
NC Sigmon's Septic Tank Statesville
NC Ward Transformer Raleigh.
NC Wright Chemical Corporation Riegelwood
NE 10th Street Site Columbus
NE Bruno Co-op Association/Associated Prop Bruno
NE Cleburn Street Well Grand Island
NE Garvey Elevator Hastings
NE Hastings Ground Water Contamination Hastings
NE Lindsay Manufacturing Co Lindsay C
NE Nebraska Ordnance Plant (Former) Mead
NE Ogallala Ground Water Contamination Ogallala
NE Omaha Lead Omaha.
NE Parkview Well Grand Island
NE Sherwood Medical Co Norfolk
NE West Highway 6 & Highway 281 Hastings
NH Auburn Road Landfill Londonderry
NH Beede Waste Oil Plaistow
NH Chlor-Alkali Facility (Former) Berlin
NH Coakley Landfill North Hampton
NH Dover Municipal Landfill Dover
NH Fletcher's Paint Works & Storage Milford
NH Kearsarge Metallurgical Corp Conway C
NH Keefe Environmental Services Epping C
NH Mottolo Pig Farm Raymond C
NH New Hampshire Plating Co Merrimack
NH Ottati & Goss/Kingston Steel Drum Kingston
NH Savage Municipal Water Supply Milford
NH Somersworth Sanitary Landfill Somersworth
NH South Municipal Water Supply Well Peterborough C
NH Sylvester Nashua C,S
NH Tibbetts Road Barrington
NH Tinkham Garage Londonderry C
NH Town Garage/Radio Beacon Londonderry C
NH Troy Mills Landfill Troy
NJ A. O. Polymer Sparta/Sussex P
NJ American Cyanamid Co. Bound Brook P
NJ Asbestos Dump Millington P
NJ Atlantic Resources Corporation Sayreville
NJ Bog Creek Farm Howell Township C
NJ Brick Township Landfill Brick Township
NJ Bridgeport Rental & Oil Services Bridgeport
NJ Brook Industrial Park Bound Brook
NJ Burnt Fly Bog Marlboro Township
NJ CPS/Madison Industries Old Bridge Township
NJ Caldwell Trucking Co Fairfield
NJ Chemical Control Elizabeth C
NJ Chemical Insecticide Corp Edison Township
NJ Chemical Leaman Tank Lines, Inc Bridgeport
NJ Chemsol, Inc Piscataway
NJ Ciba-Geigy Corp Toms River
NJ Cinnaminson Ground Water Contamination Cinnaminson Township
NJ Combe Fill South Landfill Chester Township
NJ Cornell Dubilier Electronics Inc South Plainfield
NJ Cosden Chemical Coatings Corp Beverly
NJ Crown Vantage Landfill Alexandria Township
NJ Curcio Scrap Metal, Inc Saddle Brook Township
NJ Curtis Specialty Papers, Inc Milford.
NJ D'Imperio Property Hamilton Township
NJ Dayco Corp./L.E Carpenter Co Wharton Borough
NJ De Rewal Chemical Co Kingwood Township
NJ Diamond Alkali Co Newark
NJ Diamond Head Oil Refinery Div Kearny
NJ Dover Municipal Well 4 Dover Township
NJ Ellis Property Evesham Township
NJ Emmell's Septic Landfill Galloway Township
NJ Evor Phillips Leasing Old Bridge Township
NJ Ewan Property Shamong Township
NJ Fair Lawn Well Field Fair Lawn
NJ Federal Creosote Manville Borough
NJ Franklin Burn Franklin Township
NJ Fried Industries East Brunswick Township
NJ Garfield Ground Water Contamination Garfield
NJ GEMS Landfill Gloucester Township
NJ Garden State Cleaners Co Minotola
NJ Global Sanitary Landfill Old Bridge Township
NJ Goose Farm Plumstead Township C
NJ Helen Kramer Landfill Mantua Township C
NJ Hercules, Inc. (Gibbstown Plant) Gibbstown
NJ Higgins Disposal Kingston
NJ Higgins Farm Franklin Township
NJ Horseshoe Road Sayreville
NJ Iceland Coin Laundry Area Ground Water Plume Vineland
NJ Imperial Oil Co., Inc./Champion Chemicals Morganville
NJ JIS Landfill Jamesburg/S. Brnswck
NJ Kauffman & Minteer, Inc Jobstown
NJ Kin-Buc Landfill Edison Township
NJ King of Prussia Winslow Township C
NJ LCP Chemicals Inc Linden
NJ Landfill & Development Co Mount Holly
NJ Lang Property Pemberton Township C
NJ Lightman Drum Company Winslow Township
NJ Lipari Landfill Pitman
NJ Lone Pine Landfill Freehold Township C
NJ Mansfield Trail Dump Byram Township
NJ Martin Aaron, Inc Camden
NJ Maywood Chemical Co Maywood/Rochelle Park
NJ Matteo & Sons, Inc. Thorofare
NJ Metaltec/Aerosystems Franklin Borough
NJ Monitor Devices/Intercircuits Inc Wall Township
NJ Montgomery Township Housing Development Montgomery Township
NJ Myers Property Franklin Township
NJ NL Industries Pedricktown
NJ Nascolite Corp Millville
NJ PJP Landfill Jersey City
NJ Pohatcong Valley Ground Water Contaminat Warren County
NJ Price Landfill Pleasantville S
NJ Puchack Well Field Pennsauken Township.
NJ Quanta Resources Edgewater
NJ Radiation Technology, Inc Rockaway Township
NJ Raritan Bay Slag Old Bridge Township/Sayreville.
NJ Reich Farms Pleasant Plains
NJ Ringwood Mines/Landfill Ringwood
NJ Rockaway Borough Well Field Rockaway Township
NJ Rockaway Township Wells Rockaway
NJ Rocky Hill Municipal Well Rocky Hill Borough
NJ Roebling Steel Co Florence
NJ Rolling Knolls Landfill Chatham Township
NJ Scientific Chemical Processing Carlstadt
NJ Sharkey Landfill Parsippany/Troy Hls
NJ Sherwin-Williams/Hilliards Creek Gibbsboro
NJ Shieldalloy Corp Newfield Borough
NJ South Jersey Clothing Co Minotola
NJ Standard Chlorine Kearny
NJ Swope Oil & Chemical Co Pennsauken
NJ Syncon Resins South Kearny
NJ U.S. Radium Corp Orange P
NJ United States Avenue Burn Gibbsboro
NJ Universal Oil Products (Chemical Division East Rutherford
NJ Ventron/Velsicol Wood Ridge Borough
NJ Vineland Chemical Co., Inc Vineland
NJ Waldick Aerospace Devices, Inc Wall Township
NJ Welsbach & General Gas Mantle (Camden) Camden and Gloucester City
NJ White Chemical Corp Newark A
NJ White Swan Cleaners/Sun Cleaners Area Ground Water Contamination Wall Township
NJ Williams Property Swainton C
NJ Woodbrook Road Dump South Plainfield.
NJ Woodland Route 532 Dump Woodland Township
NJ Woodland Route 72 Dump Woodland Township
NJ Zschiegner Refining Howell Township.
NM AT&SF Albuquerque Albuquerque P
NM Chevron Questa Mine Questa
NM Cimarron Mining Corp Carrizozo P
NM Eagle Picher Carefree Battery Socorro
NM Fruit Avenue Plume Albuquerque
NM Grants Chlorinated Solvents Plume Grants
NM Griggs & Walnut Ground Water Plume Las Cruces.
NM Homestake Mining Co Milan C
NM McGaffey and Main Groundwater Plume Roswell
NM North Railroad Avenue Plume Espanola
NM Prewitt Abandoned Refinery Prewitt P
NM South Valley Albuquerque C, S
NM United Nuclear Corp Church Rock
NV Carson River Mercury Site Lyon/Churchill Cnty
NY American Thermostat Co South Cairo
NY Applied Environmental Services Glenwood Landing C
NY Black River PCBs Jefferson County.
NY Brewster Well Field Putnam County
NY Byron Barrel & Drum Byron
NY Carroll & Dubies Sewage Disposal Port Jervis
NY Cayuga County Ground Water Contamination Cayuga County
NY Circuitron Corp East Farmingdale
NY Claremont Polychemical Old Bethpage
NY Colesville Municipal Landfill Town of Colesville
NY Computer Circuits Hauppauge
NY Consolidated Iron and Metal Newburgh.
NY Cortese Landfill Village of Narrowsburg
NY Crown Cleaners of Watertown, Inc Carthage
NY Dewey Loeffel Landfill Nassau
NY Diaz Chemical Corporation Holley
NY Eighteenmile Creek Niagara County
NY Ellenville Scrap Iron and Metal Ellenville
NY Endicott Village Well Field Village of Endicott
NY FMC Corp. (Dublin Road Landfill) Town of Shelby
NY Facet Enterprises, Inc Elmira
NY Forest Glen Mobile Home Subdivision Niagara Falls A
NY Fulton Avenue North Hempstead.
NY Fulton Terminals Fulton
NY GCL Tie & Treating Inc Village of Sidney
NY GE Moreau South Glen Falls
NY General Motors (Central Foundry Division) Massena
NY Genzale Plating Co Franklin Square
NY Goldisc Recordings, Inc Holbrook
NY Gowanus Canal Brooklyn
NY Haviland Complex Town of Hyde Park
NY Hertel Landfill Plattekill
NY Hooker (Hyde Park) Niagara Falls
NY Hooker (S Area) Niagara Falls
NY Hooker Chemical/Ruco Polymer Corp Hicksville
NY Hopewell Precision Area Contamination Hopewell Junction
NY Hudson River PCBs Hudson River
NY Islip Municipal Sanitary Landfill Islip
NY Jackson Steel Mineola/North Hempstead
NY Johnstown City Landfill Town of Johnstown
NY Jones Chemicals, Inc Caledonia
NY Kentucky Avenue Well Field Horseheads
NY Lawrence Aviation Industries, Inc. Port Jefferson Station
NY Lehigh Valley Railroad Le Roy
NY Li Tungsten Corp Glen Cove
NY Liberty Industrial Finishing Farmingdale
NY Little Valley Little Valley A
NY Ludlow Sand & Gravel Clayville
NY MacKenzie Chemical Works, Inc Central Islip
NY Malta Rocket Fuel Area Malta
NY Mattiace Petrochemical Co., Inc Glen Cove
NY Mercury Refining, Inc Colonie
NY Mohonk Road Industrial Plant High Falls
NY Nepera Chemical Co., Inc Maybrook
NY New Cassel/Hicksville Ground Water Contamination New Cassel/Hicksville
NY Newtown Creek Brooklyn/Queens
NY Niagara Mohawk Power Co (Saratoga Spings) Saratoga Springs
NY Old Bethpage Landfill Oyster Bay C
NY Old Roosevelt Field Contaminated Ground Water Area Garden City.
NY Olean Well Field Olean
NY Onondaga Lake Syracuse
NY Peninsula Boulevard Ground Water Plume Hewlett
NY Peter Cooper Gowanda.
NY Pollution Abatement Services Oswego S
NY Port Washington Landfill Port Washington
NY Preferred Plating Corp Farmingdale
NY Ramapo Landfill Ramapo
NY Richardson Hill Road Landfill/Pond Sidney Center
NY Robintech, Inc./National Pipe Co Town of Vestal
NY Rosen Brothers Scrap Yard/Dump Cortland
NY Rowe Industries Gnd Water Contamination Noyack/Sag Harbor
NY Sarney Farm Amenia
NY Sealand Restoration, Inc Lisbon
NY Shenandoah Road Ground Water Contamination East Fishkill.
NY Sidney Landfill Sidney
NY Sinclair Refinery Wellsville
NY Smithtown Ground Water Contamination Smithtown
NY Solvent Savers Lincklaen
NY Stanton Cleaners Area Ground Water Contamination Great Neck
NY Tri-Cities Barrel Co., Inc Port Crane
NY Vestal Water Supply Well 1-1 Vestal
NY Volney Municipal Landfill Town of Volney
NY York Oil Co Moira
OH Allied Chemical & Ironton Coke Ironton
OH Behr Dayton Thermal System VOC Plume Dayton.
OH Big D Campground Kingsville C
OH Buckeye Reclamation St. Clairsville
OH Chem-Dyne Hamilton C,S
OH Copley Square Plaza Copley
OH E.H. Schilling Landfill Hamilton Township C
OH East Troy Contaminated Aquifer Troy
OH Fields Brook Ashtabula
OH Fultz Landfill Jackson Township
OH Industrial Excess Landfill Uniontown
OH Lammers Barrel Beavercreek
OH Little Scioto River Marion County.
OH Miami County Incinerator Troy C
OH Milford Contaminated Aquifer Milford
OH Nease Chemical Salem
OH New Carlisle Landfill New Carlisle.
OH New Lyme Landfill New Lyme C
OH North Sanitary Landfill Dayton
OH Old Mill Rock Creek C
OH Ormet Corp Hannibal
OH Powell Road Landfill Dayton
OH Pristine, Inc Reading
OH Reilly Tar & Chemical (Dover Plant) Dover
OH Sanitary Landfill Co. (Industrial Waste) Dayton
OH Skinner Landfill West Chester
OH South Point Plant South Point
OH Summit National Deerfield Township C
OH TRW, Inc. (Minerva Plant) Minerva C
OH United Scrap Lead Co., Inc Troy
OH Van Dale Junkyard Marietta
OH Zanesville Well Field Zanesville C
OK Double Eagle Refinery Co. Oklahoma City
OK Fourth Street Abandoned Refinery Okalahoma City
OK Hardage/Criner Criner
OK Hudson Refinery Cushing
OK Imperial Refining Company Ardmore
OK Mosley Road Sanitary Landfill Oklahoma City
OK Oklahoma Refining Co Cyril
OK Tar Creek (Ottawa County) Ottawa County
OK Tulsa Fuel and Manufacturing Collinsville
OR Black Butte Mine Cottage Grove
OR Formosa Mine Douglas County
OR Harbor Oil Portland
OR McCormick & Baxter Creos. Co (Portland) Portland
OR North Ridge Estates Klamath Falls
OR Northwest Pipe & Casing/Hall Process Company Clackamas
OR Portland Harbor Portland
OR Reynolds Metals Company Troutdale
OR Taylor Lumber and Treating Sheridan.
OR Teledyne Wah Chang Albany
OR Union Pacific Railroad Tie Treatment The Dalles
OR United Chrome Products, Inc Corvallis C
PA A.I.W. Frank/Mid-County Mustang Exton
PA Avco Lycoming (Williamsport Division) Williamsport
PA Bally Ground Water Contamination Bally Borough
PA Bell Landfill Terry Township
PA Bendix Flight Systems Division Bridgewater Township C
PA Berks Sand Pit Longswamp Township C
PA Blosenski Landfill West Caln Township
PA Boarhead Farms Bridgeton Township
PA BoRit Asbetos Ambler.
PA Breslube-Penn, Inc Coraopolis
PA Brown's Battery Breaking Shoemakersville
PA Butler Mine Tunnel Pittston
PA Butz Landfill Stroudsburg
PA C & D Recycling Foster Township
PA Centre County Kepone State College Borough P
PA Chem-Fab Doylestown
PA Commodore Semiconductor Group Lower Providence Township
PA Craig Farm Drum Parker C
PA Crater Resources/Keystone Coke/Alan Wood Upper Merion Township
PA Crossley Farm Hereford Township
PA Croydon TCE Croydon
PA CryoChem, Inc Worman
PA Delta Quarries & Disp./Stotler Landfill Antis/Logan Twps C
PA Dorney Road Landfill Upper Macungie Township
PA Douglassville Disposal Douglassville
PA Drake Chemical Lock Haven
PA Dublin TCE Site Dublin Borough
PA East Mount Zion Springettsbury Township
PA Eastern Diversified Metals Hometown
PA Elizabethtown Landfill Elizabethtown
PA Fischer & Porter Co Warminster
PA Foote Mineral Co East Whiteland Township
PA Franklin Slag Pile (MDC) Philadelphia
PA Havertown PCP Haverford
PA Heleva Landfill North Whitehall Township
PA Hellertown Manufacturing Co Hellertown C
PA Henderson Road Upper Merion Township C
PA Hunterstown Road Straban Township
PA Industrial Lane Williams Township
PA Jacks Creek/Sitkin Smelting and Refinery Maitland
PA Jackson Ceramix Falls Creek
PA Keystone Sanitation Landfill Union Township
PA Kimberton Site Kimberton Borough C
PA Lindane Dump Harrison Township
PA Lord-Shope Landfill Girard Township C
PA Lower Darby Creek Area Delaware/Philadelphia Counties.
PA MW Manufacturing Valley Township
PA Malvern TCE Malvern
PA Metal Banks Philadelphia
PA Metro Container Corporation Trainer
PA Mill Creek Dump Erie
PA Modern Sanitation Landfill Lower Windsor Township
PA Moyers Landfill Eagleville
PA North Penn—Area 1 Souderton
PA North Penn—Area 12 Worcester
PA North Penn—Area 2 Hatfield
PA North Penn—Area 5 Montgomery Township
PA North Penn—Area 6 Lansdale
PA North Penn—Area 7 North Wales
PA Novak Sanitary Landfill South Whitehall Township
PA Occidental Chemical Corp./Firestone Tire Lower Pottsgrove Township
PA Ohio River Park Neville Island
PA Old City of York Landfill Seven Valleys C
PA Old Wilmington Road Ground Water Contamination Sadsburyville
PA Osborne Landfill Grove City
PA Palmerton Zinc Pile Palmerton
PA Paoli Rail Yard Paoli
PA Price Battery Hamburg
PA Raymark Hatboro C
PA Recticon/Allied Steel Corp East Coventry Twp
PA Revere Chemical Co Nockamixon Township
PA Rodale Manufacturing Co., Inc Emmaus Borough
PA Ryeland Road Arsenic Heidelberg Township
PA Saegertown Industrial Area Saegertown. P
PA Safety Light Corporation Bloomsburg
PA Salford Quarry Lower Salford Township.
PA Sharon Steel Corp. (Farrell Wks Disp Area) Hickory Township
PA Shriver's Corner Straban Township
PA Stanley Kessler King of Prussia
PA Strasburg Landfill Newlin Township
PA Tobyhanna Army Depot Tobyhanna P
PA Tonolli Corp Nesquehoning
PA Tysons Dump Upper Merion Twp
PA UGI Columbia Gas Plant Columbia
PA Valmont TCE Hazle Township and West Hazleton
PA Walsh Landfill Honeybrook Township
PA Watson Johnson Landfill Richland Township
PA Westinghouse Electronic (Sharon Plant) Sharon
PA Westinghouse Elevator Co. Plant Gettysburg
PA Whitmoyer Laboratories Jackson Township
PA William Dick Lagoons West Caln Township
PR Cabo Rojo Ground Water Contamination Cabo Rojo
PR Cidra Ground Water Contamination Cidra
PR Corozal Well Corozal
PR Fibers Public Supply Wells Jobos
PR Hormigas Ground Water Plume Caguas
PR Juncos Landfill Juncos
PR Maunabo Area Ground Water Contamination Maunabo
PR Papelera Puertorriquena, Inc Utuado.
PR Pesticide Warehouse I Arecibo
PR Pesticide Warehouse III Manati.
PR San German Ground Water Contamination San German
PR Scorpio Recycling, Inc. Candeleria Ward
PR Upjohn Facility Barceloneta
PR Vega Alta Public Supply Wells Vega Alta
PR Vega Baja Solid Waste Disposal Vega Baja
RI Central Landfill Johnston
RI Centredale Manor Restoration Project North Providence
RI Davis Liquid Waste Smithfield
RI Landfill & Resource Recovery, Inc. (L&RR) North Smithfield
RI Peterson/Puritan, Inc Lincoln/Cumberland P
RI Picillo Farm Coventry S
RI Rose Hill Regional Landfill South Kingston
RI Stamina Mills, Inc North Smithfield
RI West Kingston Town Dump/URI Disposal South Kingston
RI Western Sand & Gravel Burrillville C
SC Aqua-Tech Environmental Inc (Groce Labs) Greer
SC Barite Hill/Nevada Goldfields McCormick.
SC Beaunit Corp. (Circular Knit & Dye) Fountain Inn
SC Brewer Gold Mine Jefferson
SC Carolawn, Inc Fort Lawn
SC Elmore Waste Disposal Greer
SC Geiger (C & M Oil) Rantoules
SC Helena Chemical Co Landfill Fairfax
SC Kalama Specialty Chemicals Beaufort
SC Koppers Co., Inc. (Charleston Plant) Charleston
SC Koppers Co., Inc. (Florence Plant) Florence
SC Leonard Chemical Co., Inc Rock Hill
SC Lexington County Landfill Area Cayce
SC Macalloy Corporation North Charleston
SC Medley Farm Drum Dump Gaffney C
SC Palmetto Wood Preserving Dixiana
SC Para-Chem Southern, Inc Simpsonville P
SC Rock Hill Chemical Co Rock Hill C
SC SCRDI Bluff Road Columbia S
SC SCRDI Dixiana Cayce C
SC Sangamo Weston Pickens P
SC Shuron Inc Barnwell
SC Townsend Saw Chain Co Pontiac
SC US Finishing/Cone Mills Greenville
SC Wamchem, Inc Burton
SD Gilt Edge Mine Lead
TN Alamo Contaminated Ground Water Alamo
TN American Creosote Works, (Jackson Plant) Jackson
TN Arlington Blending & Packaging Arlington
TN Carrier Air Conditioning Co Collierville C
TN Mallory Capacitor Co Waynesboro C
TN Murray-Ohio Dump Lawrenceburg
TN Ross Metals Inc Rossville
TN Smalley-Piper Collierville
TN Smokey Mountain Smelters Knox County.
TN Tennessee Products Chattanooga A
TN Velsicol Chemical Corp (Hardeman County) Toone
TN Wrigley Charcoal Plant Wrigley
TX ALCOA (Point Comfort)/Lavaca Bay Point Comfort
TX Attebury Grain Storage Facility Happy.
TX Bandera Road Ground Water Plume Leon Valley
TX Brine Service Company Corpus Christi
TX City of Perryton Well No. 2 Perryton
TX Conroe Creosoting Company Conroe
TX Crystal Chemical Co Houston
TX Donna Reservoir and Canal System Donna
TX East 67th Street Ground Water Plume Odessa
TX Falcon Refinery Ingleside
TX French, Ltd Crosby C
TX Garland Creosoting Longview
TX Geneva Industries/Fuhrmann Energy Houston P
TX Gulfco Marine Maintenance Freeport.
TX Hart Creosoting Company Jasper
TX Highlands Acid Pit Highlands C
TX Jasper Creosoting Company Inc Jasper County
TX Jones Road Ground Water Plume Harris County
TX Koppers Co Inc (Texarkana Plant) Texarkana
TX Malone Service Company, Inc Texas City.
TX Many Diversified Interests, Inc Houston P
TX Midessa Ground Water Plume Odessa
TX Motco, Inc La Marque S
TX North Cavalcade Street Houston
TX Odessa Chromium #1 Odessa C
TX Old Esco Manufacturing Greenville
TX Patrick Bayou Deer Park
TX Petro-Chemical Systems, (Turtle Bayou) Liberty County
TX RSR Corp Dallas P
TX Rockwool Industries Inc Bell County
TX Sandy Beach Road Ground Water Plume Azle
TX San Jacinto River Waste Pits Harris County
TX Sheridan Disposal Services Hempstead
TX Sikes Disposal Pits Crosby C
TX Sol Lynn/Industrial Transformers Houston C
TX South Cavalcade Street Houston
TX Sprague Road Ground Water Plume Odessa
TX Star Lake Canal Port Neches
TX State Road 114 Ground Water Plume Levelland
TX Texarkana Wood Preserving Co Texarkana
TX Tex-Tin Superfund Texas City, Galveston P
TX United Creosoting Co Conroe
TX Van der Horst USA Corporation Terrell
TX West County Road 112 Ground Water Midland
UT Bountiful/Woods Cross 5th South PCE Plume Bountiful/Woods Cross
UT Davenport and Flagstaff Smelters Sandy City P
UT Eureka Mills Eureka
UT Intermountain Waste Oil Refinery Bountiful.
UT Jacobs Smelters Tooele County P
UT Midvale Slag Midvale
UT Portland Cement (Kiln Dust 2 & 3) Salt Lake City
UT U.S. Magnesium Tooele County.
UT Utah Power & Light/American Barrel Co Salt Lake City C
UT Wasatch Chemical Co. (Lot 6) Salt Lake City
VA Abex Corp Portsmouth
VA Arrowhead Associates/Scovill Corp Montross
VA Atlantic Wood Industries, Inc Portsmouth
VA Avtex Fibers, Inc Front Royal
VA Buckingham County Landfill Buckingham
VA C & R Battery Co., Inc Chesterfield County C
VA Chisman Creek York County C
VA Culpeper Wood Preservers, Inc Culpeper
VA First Piedmont Rock Quarry (Route 719) Pittsylvania County C
VA Former Nansemond Ordnance Depot Suffolk P
VA Greenwood Chemical Co Newtown
VA H & H Inc., Burn Pit Farrington
VA Hidden Lane Landfill Sterling
VA Kim-Stan Landfill Selma
VA L.A. Clarke & Son Spotsylvania County
VA Peck Iron and Metal Portsmouth.
VA Rentokil, Inc. (Virginia Wood Preserving Division) Richmond P
VA Saltville Waste Disposal Ponds Saltville
VA Saunders Supply Co Chuckatuck
VA U.S. Titanium Piney River
VI Tutu Wellfield Tutu
VT BFI Sanitary Landfill (Rockingham) Rockingham C
VT Bennington Municipal Sanitary Landfill Bennington
VT Burgess Brothers Landfill Woodford
VT Commerce Street Plume Williston
VT Elizabeth Mine Strafford.
VT Ely Copper Mine Vershire
VT Old Springfield Landfill Springfield C
VT Parker Sanitary Landfill Lyndon
VT Pike Hill Copper Mine Corinth
VT Pine Street Canal Burlington S
VT Pownal Tannery Pownal
WA American Crossarm & Conduit Co Chehalis C
WA Boomsnub/Airco Vancouver S
WA Bremerton Gasworks Bremerton
WA Centralia Municipal Landfill Centralia
WA Colbert Landfill Colbert
WA Commencement Bay, Near Shore/Tide Flats Pierce County P
WA Commencement Bay, South Tacoma Channel Tacoma P
WA Five Points PCE Plume Woods Cross/Bountiful
WA FMC Corp. (Yakima Pit) Yakima C
WA Frontier Hard Chrome, Inc Vancouver
WA General Electric Co. (Spokane Shop) Spokane
WA Greenacres Landfill Spokane County
WA Hamilton/Labree Roads Ground Water Contamination Chehalis
WA Harbor Island (Lead) Seattle P
WA Hidden Valley Landfill (Thun Field) Pierce County
WA Kaiser Aluminum Mead Works Mead
WA Lakewood Site Lakewood C,P
WA Lockheed West Seattle Seattle
WA Lower Duwamish Waterway Seattle
WA Mica Landfill Mica
WA Midnite Mine Wellpinit.
WA Midway Landfill Kent
WA Moses Lake Wellfield Contamination Moses Lake
WA North Market Street Spokane
WA Northside Landfill Spokane C
WA Oeser Co. Bellingham
WA Pacific Car & Foundry Co Renton C
WA Pacific Sound Resources Seattle
WA Palermo Well Field Ground Water Contam Tumwater
WA Pasco Sanitary Landfill Pasco
WA Queen City Farms Maple Valley
WA Quendall Terminals Renton
WA Seattle Municipal Landfill (Kent Hghlnds) Kent C
WA Vancouver Water Station #1 Contamination Vancouver
WA Vancouver Water Station #4 Contamination Vancouver
WA Western Processing Co., Inc Kent C
WA Wyckoff Co./Eagle Harbor Bainbridge Island
WI Algoma Municipal Landfill Algoma C
WI Amcast Industrial Corporation Cedarburg
WI Ashland/Northern States Power Lakefront Ashland
WI Better Brite Plating Chrome & Zinc Shops DePere
WI City Disposal Corp. Landfill Dunn
WI Delavan Municipal Well #4 Delavan
WI Eau Claire Municipal Well Field Eau Claire C
WI Hagen Farm Stoughton C
WI Hechimovich Sanitary Landfill Williamstown
WI Hunts Disposal Landfill Caledonia
WI Janesville Ash Beds Janesville
WI Janesville Old Landfill Janesville
WI Kohler Co. Landfill Kohler
WI Lauer I Sanitary Landfill Menomonee Falls
WI Lemberger Landfill, Inc Whitelaw C
WI Lemberger Transport & Recycling Franklin Township C
WI Madison Metropolitan Sewerage District Blooming Grove
WI Master Disposal Service Landfill Brookfield
WI Mid-State Disposal, Inc. Landfill Cleveland Township C
WI Moss-American(Kerr-McGee Oil Co.) Milwaukee
WI Muskego Sanitary Landfill Muskego
WI N.W. Mauthe Co., Inc Appleton S
WI National Presto Industries, Inc Eau Claire
WI Oconomowoc Electroplating Co. Inc Ashippin C
WI Onalaska Municipal Landfill Onalaska C
WI Penta Wood Products Daniels
WI Refuse Hideaway Landfill Middleton
WI Ripon City Landfill Ripon C
WI Sauk County Landfill Excelsior C
WI Schmalz Dump Harrison C
WI Scrap Processing Co., Inc Medford
WI Sheboygan Harbor & River Sheboygan
WI Spickler Landfill Spencer
WI Stoughton City Landfill Stoughton
WI Tomah Armory Tomah
WI Tomah Municipal Sanitary Landfill Tomah
WI Waste Mgmt of WI (Brookfield Sanit LF) Brookfield
WI Wausau Ground Water Contamination Wausau C
WV Big John Salvage—Hoult Road Fairmont
WV Fike Chemical, Inc Nitro
WV Hanlin-Allied-Olin Moundsville
WV Ordnance Works Disposal Areas Morgantown
WV Ravenswood PCE Ground Water Plume Ravenswood
WV Sharon Steel Corp (Fairmont Coke Works) Fairmont
WV Vienna Tetrachloroethene Vienna
WY Mystery Bridge Rd/U.S. Highway 20 Evansville C
Table 2—Federal Facilities Section
St Site name City/County Notes(a)
1 Only the Vieques portions of the AFWTA are included in appendix B to Part 300, the National Priorities List. The Culebra portions of the AFWTA (that were included in the NPL proposal AFWTA on August 13, 2004) are not included at this time due to ongoing negotiations between the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico and the Department of the Army.
Notes:
(a) A=Based on issuance of health advisory by Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry (if scored, HRS score need not be >28.50).
C=Sites on construction completion list.
S=State top priority (included among the 100 top priority sites regardless of score).
P=Sites with partial deletion(s).
AK Adak Naval Air Station Adak
AK Eielson Air Force Base Fairbanks N Star Borough
AK Elmendorf Air Force Base Greater Anchorage Borough
AK Fort Richardson (USARMY) Anchorage
AK Fort Wainwright Fairbanks N Star Borough
AL Alabama Army Ammunition Plant Childersburg
AL Anniston Army Depot (SE Industrial Area) Anniston
AL Redstone Arsenal (USARMY/NASA) Huntsville
AZ Williams Air Force Base Chandler
AZ Yuma Marine Corps Air Station Yuma
CA Alameda Naval Air Station Alameda
CA Barstow Marine Corps Logistics Base Barstow
CA Camp Pendleton Marine Corps Base San Diego County
CA Castle Air Force Base Merced
CA Concord Naval Weapons Station Concord
CA Edwards Air Force Base Kern County
CA El Toro Marine Corps Air Station El Toro
CA Fort Ord Marina
CA George Air Force Base Victorville
CA Jet Propulsion Laboratory (NASA) Pasadena
CA LEHR/Old Campus Landfill (USDOE) Davis
CA Lawrence Livermore Lab Site 300 (USDOE) Livermore
CA Lawrence Livermore Laboratory (USDOE) Livermore
CA March Air Force Base Riverside
CA Mather Air Force Base Sacramento
CA McClellan Air Force Base (GW Contam) Sacramento
CA Moffett Naval Air Station Sunnyvale
CA Norton Air Force Base San Bernardino
CA Riverbank Army Ammunition Plant Riverbank
CA Sacramento Army Depot Sacramento
CA Sharpe Army Depot Lathrop
CA Tracy Defense Depot (USARMY) Tracy
CA Travis Air Force Base Solano County
CA Treasure Island Naval Station-Hun Pt An San Francisco P
CO Air Force Plant PJKS Waterton
CO Rocky Flats Plant (USDOE) Jefferson and Boulder Counties P
CO Rocky Mountain Arsenal (USARMY) Adams County P
CT New London Submarine Base New London
DC Washington Navy Yard Washington DC
DE Dover Air Force Base Dover
FL Cecil Field Naval Air Station Jacksonville P
FL Homestead Air Force Base Homestead
FL Jacksonville Naval Air Station Jacksonville
FL Pensacola Naval Air Station Pensacola
FL Tyndall Air Force Base Panama City
FL Whiting Field Naval Air Station Milton
GA Marine Corps Logistics Base Albany
GA Robins Air Force Base(Lf#4/Sludge Lagoon Houston County
GU Andersen Air Force Base Yigo
HI Naval Computer & Telecommunications Area Oahu
HI Pearl Harbor Naval Complex Pearl Harbor
IA Iowa Army Ammunition Plant Middletown
ID Idaho National Engineering Lab (USDOE) Idaho Falls
ID Mountain Home Air Force Base Mountain Home
IL Joliet Army Ammunition Plant (LAP Area) Joliet
IL Joliet Army Ammunition Plant (Mfg Area) Joliet
IL Sangamo Electric/Crab Orchard NWR (USDOI) Carterville
IL Savanna Army Depot Activity Savanna
KS Fort Riley Junction City
KY Paducah Gaseous Diffusion Plant (USDOE) Paducah
LA Louisiana Army Ammunition Plant Doyline
MA Fort Devens Fort Devens
MA Hanscom Field/Hanscom Air Force Base Bedford
MA Natick Laboratory Army Research, D&E Cntr Natick
MA Naval Weapons Industrial Reserve Plant Bedford
MA Otis Air National Guard Base/Camp Edwards Sandwich, Falmouth, Bourne, Mashpee P
MA South Weymouth Naval Air Station Weymouth
MD Aberdeen Proving Ground (Edgewood Area) Edgewood
MD Aberdeen Proving Ground (Michaelsville LF) Aberdeen
MD Andrews Air Force Base Camp Springs
MD Beltsville Agricultural Research (USDA) Beltsville
MD Brandywine DRMO Brandywine
MD Curtis Bay Coast Guard Yard Anne Arundel County
MD Fort Detrick Area B Ground Water Frederick
MD Fort George G. Meade Odenton P
MD Indian Head Naval Surface Warfare Center Indian Head
MD Patuxent River Naval Air Station St. Mary's County
ME Brunswick Naval Air Station Brunswick
ME Loring Air Force Base Limestone
ME Portsmouth Naval Shipyard Kittery
MN Naval Industrial Reserve Ordnance Plant Fridley
MN New Brighton/Arden Hills/TCAAP (USARMY) New Brighton
MO Lake City Army Ammu. Plant (NW Lagoon) Independence
MO Weldon Spring Former Army Ordnance Works St. Charles County
MO Weldon Spring Quarry/Plant/Pitts (USDOE) St. Charles County
NC Camp Lejeune Military Res. (USNAVY) Onslow County
NC Cherry Point Marine Corps Air Station Havelock
NE Cornhusker Army Ammunition Plant Hall County
NH Pease Air Force Base Portsmouth/Newington
NJ Federal Aviation Admin. Tech. Center Atlantic County
NJ Fort Dix (Landfill Site) Pemberton Township
NJ McGuire Air Force Base #1 Wrightstown
NJ Middlesex Sampling Plant (USDOE) Middlesex
NJ Naval Air Engineering Center Lakehurst
NJ Naval Weapons Station Earle (Site A) Colts Neck
NJ Picatinny Arsenal (USARMY) Rockaway Township
NJ W.R. Grace/Wayne Interim Storage (USDOE) Wayne Township
NM Lee Acres Landfill (USDOI) Farmington
NY Brookhaven National Laboratory (USDOE) Upton
NY Griffiss Air Force Base Rome P
NY Plattsburgh Air Force Base Plattsburgh
NY Seneca Army Depot Romulus P
OH Feed Materials Production Center (USDOE) Fernald
OH Mound Plant (USDOE) Miamisburg P
OH Wright-Patterson Air Force Base Dayton
OK Tinker Air Force (Soldier Cr/Bldg 300) Oklahoma City
OR Fremont Nat. Forest Uranium Mines (USDA) Lakeview
OR Umatilla Army Depot (Lagoons) Hermiston
PA Letterkenny Army Depot (SE Area) Chambersburg P
PA Letterkenny Army Depot (PDO Area) Franklin County P
PA Naval Air Development Center (8 Areas) Warminster Township
PA Navy Ships Parts Control Center Mechanicsburg
PA Tobyhanna Army Depot Tobyhanna P
PA Willow Grove Naval Air & Air Res. Stn. Willow Grove
PR Atlantic Fleet Weapons Training Area—Vieques Island of Vieques1 S
RI Davisville Naval Construction Batt Cent North Kingston
RI Newport Naval Education/Training Center Newport
SC Parris Island Marine Corps Recruit Depot Parris Island
SC Savannah River Site (USDOE) Aiken
SD Ellsworth Air Force Base Rapid City P
TN Memphis Defense Depot (DLA) Memphis
TN Milan Army Ammunition Plant Milan
TN Oak Ridge Reservation (USDOE) Oak Ridge
TX Air Force Plant #4 (General Dynamics) Fort Worth
TX Lone Star Army Ammunition Plant Texarkana
TX Longhorn Army Ammunition Plant Karnack
TX Pantex Plant (USDOE) Pantex Village
UT Hill Air Force Base Ogden
UT Monticello Mill Tailings (USDOE) Monticello P
UT Ogden Defense Depot (DLA) Ogden
UT Tooele Army Depot (North Area) Tooele
VA Defense General Supply Center (DLA) Chesterfield County
VA Fort Eustis (US Army) Newport News
VA Langley Air Force Base/NASA Langley Cntr Hampton
VA Marine Corps Combat Development Command Quantico
VA Naval Amphibious Base Little Creek Virginia Beach
VA Naval Surface Warfare—Dahlgren Dahlgren
VA Naval Weapons Station—Yorktown Yorktown
VA Naval Weapons Station Yorktown—Cheatham Annex Williamsburg
VA Norfolk Naval Base (Sewells Pt Nvl Cmpx) Norfolk
VA Norfolk Naval Shipyard Portsmouth
VA St. Juliens Creek Annex (U.S. Navy) Chesapeake
WA American Lake Gardens/McChord AFB Tacoma
WA Bangor Naval Submarine Base Silverdale
WA Bangor Ordnance Disposal (USNAVY) Bremerton
WA Fairchild Air Force Base (4 Waste Areas) Spokane County
WA Fort Lewis Logistics Center Tillicum
WA Hanford 100-Area (USDOE) Benton County P
WA Hanford 200-Area (USDOE) Benton County
WA Hanford 300-Area (USDOE) Benton County
WA Jackson Park Housing Complex (USNAVY) Kitsap County
WA Naval Air Station, Whidbey Island (Ault) Whidbey Island
WA Naval Undersea Warfare Station (4 Areas) Keyport
WA Old Navy Dump/Manchester Lab (USEPA/NOAA) Manchester
WA Puget Sound Naval Shipyard Complex Bremerton
WV Allegany Ballistics Laboratory (USNAVY) Mineral
WV West Virginia Ordnance (USARMY) Point Pleasant P
WY F.E. Warren Air Force Base Cheyenne
[62 FR 15576, Apr. 1, 1997]
Editorial Note:
For Federal Register citations affecting part 300, appendix B, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.fdsys.gov.

Title 40 published on 2013-07-01

The following are only the Rules published in the Federal Register after the published date of Title 40.

For a complete list of all Rules, Proposed Rules, and Notices view the Rulemaking tab.

  • 2014-03-28; vol. 79 # 60 - Friday, March 28, 2014
    1. 79 FR 17441 - National Oil and Hazardous Substance Pollution Contingency Plan; National Priorities List: Deletion of the Eau Claire Municipal Well Field Superfund Site
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
      Direct final rule.
      This direct final deletion is effective May 27, 2014 unless EPA receives adverse comments by April 28, 2014. If adverse comments are received, EPA will publish a timely withdrawal of the direct final deletion in the Federal Register informing the public that the deletion will not take effect.
      40 CFR Part 300

Title 40 published on 2013-07-01

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 40 CFR 300 after this date.

  • 2014-04-07; vol. 79 # 66 - Monday, April 7, 2014
    1. 79 FR 19037 - National Oil and Hazardous Substances Pollution Contingency Plan; National Priorities List: Deletion of the Harbor Oil Superfund Site
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
      Proposed rule; notice of intent.
      Comments must be received by May 7, 2014.
      40 CFR Part 300