41 CFR 102-33.245 - May we report as excess, or replace ( i.e., by exchange/sale), both operational and non-operational aircraft?

§ 102-33.245 May we report as excess, or replace (i.e., by exchange/sale), both operational and non-operational aircraft?
Yes, you may report as excess both operational and non-operational aircraft by following the rules governing excess property in part 102-36 of this subchapter B. Exchange or sale of aircraft is prohibited by part 102-39 of this subchapter B, so you will need approval from GSA to deviate from that part to replace operational or non-operational aircraft by exchange/sale. (See § 102-33.275 for further guidance on this restriction).

Title 41 published on 2013-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE
U.S. Code: Title 40 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 11541

Reorganization ... 1970 Plan No. 2