41 CFR 102-33.250 - May we report as excess, or replace, declassified aircraft?

§ 102-33.250 May we report as excess, or replace, declassified aircraft?
Yes, you may report as excess, or replace, a declassified aircraft (see §§ 102-33.415 through 102-33.420 for information on declassifying aircraft). However, a declassified aircraft is no longer considered an aircraft, but may be considered as a group of aircraft parts or other property for ground use only. You must carry such “aircraft parts or other property” on your property records under the appropriate Federal Supply Classification group(s) (e.g., miscellaneous property, but not as an “aircraft”). For disposal of the property remaining after declassification of an aircraft, you must follow the property disposal regulations in parts 102-36, 102-37, and 102-39 of this subchapter B.

Title 41 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE
U.S. Code: Title 40 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 11541

Reorganization ... 1970 Plan No. 2