41 CFR 102-33.260 - When we report as excess, or replace, an aircraft (including a declassified aircraft), must we report the change in inventory to the Federal Aviation Interactive Reporting System (FAIRS)?

prev | next
§ 102-33.260 When we report as excess, or replace, an aircraft (including a declassified aircraft), must we report the change in inventory to the Federal Aviation Interactive Reporting System (FAIRS)?
(a) Yes, when you report as excess, or replace, an aircraft, you must report the change in inventory to the Federal Aviation Interactive Reporting System (FAIRS). For complete information, see the “FAIRS User's Manual,” which is available from GSA, Aircraft Management Policy Division (MTA), 1800 F Street, NW., Washington, DC 20405.
(b) Within 14 calendar days of the date you dispose of the aircraft, you must report—
(1) The disposal method (e.g., reassignment, inter-agency transfer, donation, sale as surplus or scrap, declassification, or exchange/sale);
(2) The disposal date; and
(3) The identity and type of recipient (e.g., State, educational institution, executive agency, commercial vendor).

Title 41 published on 2013-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE
U.S. Code: Title 40 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 11541

Reorganization ... 1970 Plan No. 2