41 CFR 102-33.275 - Are there restrictions on replacing aircraft by exchange or sale?

prev | next
§ 102-33.275 Are there restrictions on replacing aircraft by exchange or sale?
Yes, because aircraft are on GSA's exchange/sale prohibited list (see part 102-39 of this subchapter B), you may not exchange or sell aircraft unless you obtain approval from GSA to deviate from part 102-39 of this subchapter B (see § 102-33.10 on how to request a deviation). In your letter of request to GSA, you must include the full details of your situation and the proposed transaction and certify that—
(a) Your agency's mission is dependent upon receiving a replacement aircraft;
(b) You will be replacing the aircraft with similar-type property (see § 102-39.15 of this subchapter B for a definition of “similar”);
(c) Your replacement will be on a one-for-one basis (you must request and justify a waiver from GSA, Aircraft Management Policy Division (MTA), 1800 F Street, NW., Washington, DC 20405, to deviate from the one-for-one rule); and
(d) The exchange or sale meets all other requirements in part 102-39 of this subchapter B.
Note to § 102-33.275:
The requirement to get GSA's approval for an exchange/sale does not apply if a Federal statute specifically authorizes your agency to exchange or sell certain aircraft.

Title 41 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE
U.S. Code: Title 40 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 11541

Reorganization ... 1970 Plan No. 2