41 CFR 102-33.295 - May we exchange or sell an aircraft through reimbursable transfer to another executive agency?

prev | next
§ 102-33.295 May we exchange or sell an aircraft through reimbursable transfer to another executive agency?
Yes, you may exchange or sell aircraft through reimbursable transfer to another executive agency if you have prior written approval from GSA to deviate from part 102-39 of this subchapter B (see § 102-33.275). See part 102-39, subpart B, and part 102-36 of this subchapter B for more information on reimbursable transfer of property. Before offering to the public an aircraft that is eligible for exchange/sale, you should consult with other executive agencies to find out if any agency is interested in taking the aircraft for reimbursement in funds or in kind (as you are directed in part 102-39 of this subchapter B).
Note to § 102-33.295:
Some agencies may also have special congressional authorization to recover costs.

Title 41 published on 2013-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE
U.S. Code: Title 40 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 11541

Reorganization ... 1970 Plan No. 2