41 CFR 102-34.130 - How do we display U.S. Government license plates on Government motor vehicles?

§ 102-34.130 How do we display U.S. Government license plates on Government motor vehicles?
(a) Display official U.S. Government license plates on the front and rear of all Government motor vehicles. The exception is two-wheeled motor vehicles and trailers, which require rear license plates only.
(b) You must display U.S. Government license plates on the Government motor vehicle to which the license plates were assigned.
(c) Display the U.S. Government license plates until the Government motor vehicle is removed from Government service or is transferred outside the agency, or until the plates are damaged and require replacement. U.S. Government license plates shall only be used for one Government motor vehicle and shall not be reissued to another Government motor vehicle.
(d) For motor vehicles owned or commercially leased by DOD, also follow DOD regulations.

Title 41 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE
U.S. Code: Title 40 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS
U.S. Code: Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 12375