41 CFR 102-34.210 - May I use a Government motor vehicle for transportation between places of employment and mass transit facilities?

§ 102-34.210 May I use a Government motor vehicle for transportation between places of employment and mass transit facilities?
Yes, you may use a Government motor vehicle for transportation between places of employment and mass transit facilities under the following conditions:
(a) The head of your agency must make a determination in writing, valid for one year, that such use is appropriate and consistent with sound budget policy, and the determination must be kept on file;
(b) There is no safe and reliable commercial or duplicative Federal mass transportation service that serves the same route on a regular basis;
(c) This transportation is made available, space provided, to other Federal employees;
(d) Alternative fuel vehicles should be used to the maximum extent practicable;
(e) This transportation should be provided in a manner that does not result in any additional gross income for Federal income tax purposes; and
(f) Motor vehicle ridership levels must be frequently monitored to ensure cost/benefit of providing and maintaining this transportation.

Title 41 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE
U.S. Code: Title 40 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS
U.S. Code: Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 12375