41 CFR 102-34.270 - How long must we keep a Government-owned motor vehicle?

prev | next
§ 102-34.270 How long must we keep a Government-owned motor vehicle?
You must keep a Government-owned motor vehicle for at least the years or miles shown in the following table, unless it is no longer needed and declared excess:
Table of Minimum Replacement Standards
Motor vehicle type Years 1 Or miles 1
1 Minimum standards are stated in both years and miles; use whichever occurs first.
Sedans/Station Wagons 3 60,000
Ambulances 7 60,000
Buses:
Intercity n/a 280,000
City n/a 150,000
School n/a 80,000
Trucks:
Less than 12,500 pounds GVWR 6 50,000
12,500-23,999 pounds GVWR 7 60,000
24,000 pounds GVWR and over 9 80,000
4- or 6-wheel drive motor vehicles 6 40,000

Title 41 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE
U.S. Code: Title 40 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS
U.S. Code: Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 12375