41 CFR 102-5.75 - What circumstances do not establish a basis for authorizing home-to-work transportation for field work?

§ 102-5.75 What circumstances do not establish a basis for authorizing home-to-work transportation for field work?
The following circumstances do not establish a basis for authorizing home-to-work transportation for field work:
(a) When an employee assigned to field work is not actually performing field work.
(b) When the employee's workday begins at his/her work; or
(c) When the employee normally commutes to a fixed location, however far removed from his/her official duty station (for example, auditors or investigators assigned to a defense contractor plant).
Note to § 102-5.75:
For instances where an employee is authorized home-to-work transportation under the field work provision, but performs field work only on an intermittent basis, the agency shall establish procedures to ensure that a Government passenger carrier is used only when field work is actually being performed. Although some employees' daily work station is not located in a Government office, these employees are not performing field work. Like all Government employees, employees working in a “field office” are responsible for their own commuting costs.

Title 41 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE
U.S. Code: Title 40 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS