41 CFR 102-75.1275 - Does a requesting agency have to pay for excess real property?

§ 102-75.1275 Does a requesting agency have to pay for excess real property?
Yes. GSA is required by law to obtain full fair market value (as determined by the Administrator) for all real property (see § 102-75.190), except when a transfer without reimbursement has been authorized (see § 102-75.205). GSA, upon receipt of a valid expression of interest, will promptly provide each interested landholding agency with an estimate of fair market value for the property. GSA may transfer property without reimbursement, if directed to do so by law or special legislation and for the following purposes:
(a) Migratory Bird Management under Pub. L. 80-537, as amended by Pub. L. 92-432.
(b) Wildlife Conservation under Pub. L. 80-537.
(c) Federal Correctional facilities.
(d) Joint Surveillance System.

Title 41 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 12512