41 CFR 102-75.260 - When may the disposal agency dispose of surplus real property by exchange for privately owned property?

§ 102-75.260 When may the disposal agency dispose of surplus real property by exchange for privately owned property?
The disposal agency may dispose of surplus real property by exchange for privately owned property for property management considerations such as boundary realignment or for providing access. The disposal agency may also dispose of surplus real property by exchange for privately owned property where authorized by law, when the requesting Federal agency receives approval from the Office of Management and Budget and the appropriate oversight committees, and where the transaction offers substantial economic or unique program advantages not otherwise obtainable by any other acquisition method.

Title 41 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 12512