41 CFR 102-75.300 - Are appraisals required for all real property disposal transactions?

prev | next
§ 102-75.300 Are appraisals required for all real property disposal transactions?
Generally, yes, appraisals are required for all real property disposal transactions, except when—
(a) An appraisal will serve no useful purpose (e.g., legislation authorizes conveyance without monetary consideration or at a fixed price). This exception does not apply to negotiated sales to public agencies intending to use the property for a public purpose not covered by any of the special disposal provisions in subpart C of this part; or
(b) The estimated fair market value of property to be offered on a competitive sale basis does not exceed $300,000.

Title 41 published on 2013-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 12512