41 CFR 102-75.320 - Does appraisal information need to be kept confidential?

prev | next
§ 102-75.320 Does appraisal information need to be kept confidential?
Yes, appraisals, appraisal reports, appraisal analyses, and other pre-decisional appraisal documents are confidential and can only be used by authorized Government personnel who can substantiate the need to know this information. Appraisal information must not be divulged prior to the delivery and acceptance of the deed. Any persons engaged to collect or evaluate appraisal information must certify that—
(a) They have no direct or indirect interest in the property; and
(b) The report was prepared and submitted without bias or influence.

Title 41 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 12512