41 CFR 102-75.385 - Do disposal agencies have the responsibility to notify eligible public agencies that airport property has been determined to be surplus?

prev | next
§ 102-75.385 Do disposal agencies have the responsibility to notify eligible public agencies that airport property has been determined to be surplus?
Yes, the disposal agency must notify eligible public agencies that property currently used as or suitable for use as a public airport under the Surplus Property Act of 1944, as amended, has been determined to be surplus. A copy of the landholding agency's Report of Excess Real Property (Standard Form 118, with accompanying schedules) must be transmitted with the copy of the surplus property notice sent to the appropriate regional office of the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA). The FAA must furnish an application form and instructions for the preparation of an application to eligible public agencies upon request.

Title 41 published on 2013-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 12512