41 CFR 102-75.455 - May historic monuments be used for revenue-producing activities?

§ 102-75.455 May historic monuments be used for revenue-producing activities?
The disposal agency may authorize the use of historic monuments conveyed under 40 U.S.C. 550(h) or the Surplus Property Act of 1944, as amended, for revenue-producing activities, if the Secretary of the Interior—
(a) Determines that the activities, described in the applicant's proposed program of use, are compatible with the use of the property for historic monument purposes;
(b) Approves the grantee's plan for repair, rehabilitation, restoration, and maintenance of the property;
(c) Approves the grantee's plan for financing the repair, rehabilitation, restoration, and maintenance of the property. DOI must not approve the plan unless it provides that all income in excess of costs of repair, rehabilitation, restoration, maintenance, and a specified reasonable profit or payment that may accrue to a lessor, sublessor, or developer in connection with the management, operation, or development of the property for revenue producing activities, is used by the grantee, lessor, sublessor, or developer, only for public historic preservation, park, or recreational purposes; and
(d) Examines and approves the grantee's accounting and financial procedures for recording and reporting on revenue-producing activities.

Title 41 published on 2013-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 12512