41 CFR 102-75.505 - Is the request for educational or public health use of a property by an eligible nonprofit institution contingent upon the disposal agency's approval?

§ 102-75.505 Is the request for educational or public health use of a property by an eligible nonprofit institution contingent upon the disposal agency's approval?
Yes, eligible non-profit organizations will only receive surplus real property for an educational or public health use if the disposal agency approves or grants the assignment request from either ED or HHS. The disposal agency will also consider other uses for available surplus real property, taking into account the highest and best use determination. Any subsequent transfer is subject to the approval of the head of the disposal agency as stipulated under 40 U.S.C. 550(c) or (d) and referenced in this part.

Title 41 published on 2013-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 12512