41 CFR 102-75.680 - What information must be included in the deed of conveyance of any surplus property transferred for public park or recreation purposes?

§ 102-75.680 What information must be included in the deed of conveyance of any surplus property transferred for public park or recreation purposes?
The deed of conveyance of any surplus real property transferred for public park and recreation purposes under 40 U.S.C. 550(e) must require that the property be used and maintained for the purpose for which it was conveyed in perpetuity. In the event that the property ceases to be used or maintained for that purpose, all or any portion of such property will in its existing condition, at the option of the United States, revert to the United States. The deed of conveyance may contain additional terms, reservations, restrictions, and conditions determined by the Secretary of the Interior to be necessary to safeguard the interests of the United States.

Title 41 published on 2013-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 12512