41 CFR 102-75.770 - Is the disposal agency required to approve a determination by the Department of Justice (DOJ) that identifies surplus property for correctional facility use or for law enforcement use?

§ 102-75.770 Is the disposal agency required to approve a determination by the Department of Justice (DOJ) that identifies surplus property for correctional facility use or for law enforcement use?
Yes, the disposal agency must approve a determination, under § 102-75.795, by DOJ that identifies surplus property required for correctional facility use or for law enforcement use before an eligible public agency can obtain such property for correctional facility or law enforcement use.

Title 41 published on 2013-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 12512