41 CFR 102-75.800 - What information must be included in the deed of conveyance?

§ 102-75.800 What information must be included in the deed of conveyance?
The deed of conveyance of any surplus real property transferred under the provisions of 40 U.S.C. 553 must provide that all property be used and maintained for the purpose for which it was conveyed in perpetuity. If the property ceases to be used or maintained for that purpose, all or any portion of the property must, at the option of the United States, revert to the United States in its existing condition. The deed of conveyance may contain additional terms, reservations, restrictions, and conditions the Administrator of General Services determines to be necessary to safeguard the United States' interests.

Title 41 published on 2013-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 12512