41 CFR 102-75.880 - When may Executive agencies conduct negotiated sales?

prev | next
§ 102-75.880 When may Executive agencies conduct negotiated sales?
Executive agencies may conduct negotiated sales only when—
(a) The estimated fair market value of the property does not exceed $15,000;
(b) Bid prices after advertising are unreasonable (for all or part of the property) or were not independently arrived at in open competition;
(c) The character or condition of the property or unusual circumstances make it impractical to advertise for competitive bids and the fair market value of the property and other satisfactory terms of disposal are obtainable by negotiation;
(d) The disposals will be to States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, possessions, political subdivisions, or tax-supported agencies therein, and the estimated fair market value of the property and other satisfactory terms of disposal are obtainable by negotiation. Negotiated sales to public bodies can only be conducted if a public benefit, which would not be realized from a competitive sale, will result from the negotiated sale; or
(e) Negotiation is otherwise authorized by Chapter 5 of Subtitle I of Title 40 of the United States Code or other law, such as disposals of power transmission lines for public or cooperative power projects.

Title 41 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 12512