41 CFR 102-75.937 - Can an easement be released or disposed of at no cost?

§ 102-75.937 Can an easement be released or disposed of at no cost?
Yes. However, agencies must consider the Government's cost of acquiring the easement and other factors when determining if the easement will be disposed of with or without monetary or other consideration. If the easement was acquired at substantial consideration, agencies must—
(a) Determine the easement's fair market value (estimate the fair market value of the fee land without the easement and with the easement then compute the difference or compute the damage the easement caused to the fee land); and
(b) Negotiate the highest obtainable price with the owner of the servient estate to release the easement.

Title 41 published on 2013-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 12512