41 CFR 102-75.938 - May the easement and the land that benefited from the easement (dominant estate) be disposed of separately?

prev | next
§ 102-75.938 May the easement and the land that benefited from the easement (dominant estate) be disposed of separately?
Yes. If the easement is no longer needed in connection with the dominant estate, it may be disposed of separately to the owner of the servient estate. However, if the dominant estate is also surplus, the easement should be disposed of with the dominant estate.

Title 41 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 12512