41 CFR 105-64.105 - When may Social Security Numbers (SSNs) be collected?

§ 105-64.105 When may Social Security Numbers (SSNs) be collected?
(a) Statutory or regulatory authority must exist for collecting Social Security Numbers for record systems that use the SSNs as a method of identification. Systems without statutory or regulatory authority implemented after January 1, 1975, will not collect Social Security Numbers.
(b) In compliance with OMB M-07-16 (Safeguarding Against and Responding to the Breach of Personally Identifiable Information) collection and storage of SSN will be limited to systems where no other identifier is currently available. While GSA will strive to reduce the collection and storage of SSN and other PII we recognize that some systems continue to need to collect this information.

Title 41 published on 2013-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES