41 CFR 301-30.5 - Are there any limitations to the payment of these expenses?

prev | next
§ 301-30.5 Are there any limitations to the payment of these expenses?
Expenses are not payable when:
(a) Confined to:
(1) A medical facility within the proximity of your official station.
(2) The same medical facility you would have been admitted to if your incapacitating illness or injury occurred at your official station.
(b) The Government provides or reimburses you for hospitalization under any Federal statute (including hospitalization in a Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) Medical center or military hospital). However, per diem expenses are payable if your hospitalization is paid under the Federal Employees Health Benefits Program (5 U.S.C. 8901-8913).
[FTR Amdt. 70, 63 FR 15966, Apr. 1, 1998, as amended by FTR Amdt. 2010-07, 75 FR 72967, Nov. 29, 2010]

Title 41 published on 2013-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES