41 CFR 301-50.7 - Should I use the online self-service booking tool once ETS is available within my agency?

prev | next
§ 301-50.7 Should I use the online self-service booking tool once ETS is available within my agency?
Yes, you should use the online self-service booking tool offered by ETS or your agency's TMS until ETS becomes available to you.
Note to section 301-50.7:
Some extenuating circumstances for which you may not be able to use online self-service booking are (1) when you are attending a conference where the conference sponsor has negotiated with one or more lodging facilities to set aside a specific number of rooms for conference attendees and to ensure that a set aside room is available to you, you are required to book lodging directly with the lodging facility, (2) when your travel is to a remote location and it is not possible to book lodging accommodations through the TMS or ETS, or (3) when such travel arrangements are so complex and circumstance will not allow you to book your travel through an online self-service booking tool.
[FTR Amdt. 2006-04, 71 FR 49375, Aug. 23, 2006]

Title 41 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
U.S. Code: Title 40 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS