41 CFR 301-52.4 - What must I provide with my travel claim?

§ 301-52.4 What must I provide with my travel claim?
You must provide:
(a) Evidence of your necessary travel authorizations including any necessary special authorizations;
(b) Receipts for:
(1) Any lodging expense;
(2) Any other expense costing over $75. If it is impracticable to furnish receipts in any instance as required by this subtitle, the failure to do so must be fully explained on the travel voucher. Mere inconvenience in the matter of taking receipts will not be considered; and
(3) Receipts must be retained for 6 years and 3 months as prescribed by the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) under General Records Schedule 6, paragraph number 1 ( http://www.archives.gov/records-mgmt/ardor/grs06.html )
[FTR Amdt. 70, 63 FR 15969, Apr. 1, 1998, as amended by 67 FR 57966, Sept. 13, 2002; FTR Amdt. 2007-05, 72 FR 61539, Oct. 31, 2007; FTR Amdt. 2011-03, 76 FR 55275, Sept. 7, 2011]

Title 41 published on 2013-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
U.S. Code: Title 40 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS