41 CFR 301-53.4 - May I select travel service providers for which my agency is not a mandatory user in order to maximize my frequent traveler benefits?

§ 301-53.4 May I select travel service providers for which my agency is not a mandatory user in order to maximize my frequent traveler benefits?
No, you may not select a traveler service provider based on whether it provides frequent traveler benefits. You must use the travel service provider for which your agency is a mandatory user. This includes contract passenger transportation services and travel management services. You may not choose a travel service provider to gain frequent traveler benefits for personal use. (Also see §§ 301-10.109 and 301-10.110 of this chapter.)
[FTR Amdt. 104, 67 FR 17947, Apr. 12, 2002, as amended by FTR Amdt. 2007-05, 72 FR 61539, Oct. 31, 2007]

Title 41 published on 2013-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
U.S. Code: Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE